H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data
Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary RecordsTotal Filings
2021-PresentApproval Rate
Certified CasesMedian Salary
Across All RolesFiling Growth
517 → 813 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)| Program | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| H-1B | Jun 23, 2026 | 3,095 |
| E-3 | Jun 16, 2026 | 36 |
| H-1B1 | May 26, 2026 | 9 |
| PERM | Mar 25, 2026 | 752 |
| Role | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Architect (017040.002820) | Jun 23, 2026 | 1 |
| Principal Engineer (017040.002481) | Jun 17, 2026 | 2 |
| Senior Quantitative Analytics Specialist (017040.001087) | Jun 17, 2026 | 152 |
| Lead Software Engineer (017040.001112) | Jun 17, 2026 | 591 |
| AI Engineering Senior Manager (017040.002645) | Jun 16, 2026 | 1 |
| Role | Count | Median Salary | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Software Engineer (017040.001112) | 591 | $134,347 | $85,488 | $215,197 |
| Senior Software Engineer | 209 | $131,997 | $98,691 | $213,512 |
| Software Engineer | 209 | $124,210 | $100,119 | $170,000 |
| Lead Software Engineer (017040.001299) | 168 | $134,347 | $100,000 | $183,310 |
| Senior Quantitative Analytics Specialist (017040.001087) | 152 | $111,100 | $74,838 | $191,000 |
| Lead Software Engineer | 151 | $140,026 | $111,100 | $215,197 |
| Senior Software Engineer (017040.001263) | 79 | $130,200 | $106,561 | $206,315 |
| Quantitative Analytics Specialist 2 | 74 | $126,950 | $92,851 | $153,522 |
| Software Sr Engineer (017040.001411) | 67 | $134,347 | $101,975 | $261,248 |
| Quantitative Analytics Specialist (017040.000834) | 63 | $115,900 | $79,900 | $167,000 |
Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 188 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.
Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 517 | $122,616 | 98.1% |
| 2022 | 656 | $123,677 | 98.6% |
| 2023 | 672 | $132,940 | 98.7% |
| 2024 | 608 | $133,300 | 99.3% |
| 2025 | 813 | $139,027 | 98.3% |
| 2026 | 626 | $141,773 | 95.4% |
| Program | Median Days | Avg Days | P25–P75 | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-1B | 7 | 7 | 7–7 | 3,095 |
| PERM | 377 | 361 | 235–502 | 752 |