H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data
Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary RecordsTotal Filings
2021-PresentApproval Rate
Certified CasesMedian Salary
Across All RolesFiling Growth
750 → 2,619 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)| Program | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| H-1B | Jun 23, 2026 | 11,650 |
| E-3 | Jun 4, 2026 | 73 |
| H-1B1 | May 14, 2026 | 43 |
| PERM | Feb 6, 2026 | 1,624 |
| Role | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| Program Manager II | Jun 23, 2026 | 35 |
| Software Development Engineer II | Jun 22, 2026 | 3,854 |
| Product Manager Technical III -External Services | Jun 19, 2026 | 181 |
| Software Development Engineer III | Jun 19, 2026 | 632 |
| Manager III, Software Development | Jun 18, 2026 | 478 |
| Role | Count | Median Salary | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software Development Engineer II | 3,854 | $152,100 | $84,614 | $223,600 |
| Software Development Engineer I | 1,889 | $129,000 | $49,358 | $227,000 |
| Software Dev Engineer I | 1,355 | $129,000 | $95,493 | $270,600 |
| Software Dev Engineer II | 847 | $171,000 | $99,944 | $223,600 |
| Software Development Engineer III | 632 | $181,020 | $112,362 | $261,500 |
| Manager III, Software Development | 478 | $198,390 | $119,350 | $315,000 |
| Front-End Engineer II | 425 | $155,000 | $64,376 | $245,600 |
| Applied Scientist II | 374 | $176,736 | $87,922 | $227,260 |
| System Development Engineer II | 185 | $150,000 | $87,485 | $195,600 |
| Product Manager Technical III -External Services | 181 | $162,000 | $89,482 | $236,800 |
Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 2,469 new (initial) petitions, FY2020–FY2024.
Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2020–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 750 | $143,313 | 94.4% |
| 2022 | 2,510 | $140,000 | 95.1% |
| 2023 | 2,339 | $141,900 | 96.4% |
| 2024 | 2,712 | $155,418 | 99.7% |
| 2025 | 2,619 | $148,950 | 99.8% |
| 2026 | 2,460 | $162,550 | 99.8% |
| Program | Median Days | Avg Days | P25–P75 | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-1B | 7 | 7 | 7–7 | 11,650 |
| PERM | 295 | 285 | 231–350 | 1,624 |