H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
84 → 2,104 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC. | 3,010 | $133,500 | $85,384 - $265,300 | 99.8% |
| AMAZON DEVELOPMENT CENTER U.S., INC. | 1,355 | $129,000 | $95,493 - $270,600 | 99.8% |
| Amazon Web Services Inc | 334 | $132,500 | $106,165 - $261,500 | 99.1% |
| AMAZON DATA SERVICES, INC. | 172 | $129,000 | $110,635 - $258,600 | 98.3% |
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 94 | $132,606 | $94,125 - $257,401 | 81.9% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 92 | $126,693 | $71,614 - $204,524 | 93.5% |
| ANNAPURNA LABS (U.S) INC. | 30 | $151,700 | $129,000 - $257,800 | 100.0% |
| Amazon Dev Center U.S., Inc. | 15 | $168,100 | $168,100 - $184,900 | 0.0% |
| A9.COM, INC. | 13 | $155,800 | $148,400 - $254,500 | 100.0% |
| TWITCH INTERACTIVE, INC. | 9 | $180,000 | $142,000 - $227,400 | 88.9% |
| Amazon Advertising, LLC | 7 | $141,900 | $129,000 - $236,500 | 100.0% |
| SONICWALL, INC. | 6 | $161,000 | $110,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| IMDB.COM, INC. | 6 | $129,000 | $117,749 - $207,690 | 100.0% |
| CSC Investments II, LLC | 4 | $117,335 | $104,707 - $131,997 | 100.0% |
| ELEMENTAL TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4 | $130,800 | $129,000 - $238,770 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 3,945 | $129,000 | $71,614 - $185,000 |
| III | 1,189 | $207,690 | $111,312 - $265,300 |
| Principal | 38 | $187,086 | $122,300 - $270,600 |
| II | 1 | $155,637 | $155,637 - $155,637 |
| Manager | 1 | $169,600 | $169,600 - $169,600 |
| Senior | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | WA | 2,477 | $129,000 |
| Bellevue | WA | 512 | $130,700 |
| Austin | TX | 315 | $130,800 |
| New York | NY | 234 | $141,900 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 199 | $151,400 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 171 | $150,400 |
| Arlington | VA | 161 | $129,000 |
| East Palo Alto | CA | 160 | $148,400 |
| Boston | MA | 87 | $129,000 |
| Redmond | WA | 63 | $129,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Software Dev Engineer I with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Dev Engineer I | 4,001 | $133,142 | |
| Software Dev Engineer III | 1,205 | $205,512 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE DEV ENGINEER | 83 | $175,727 | |
| Software Dev Eningeer II | 1 | $155,637 | |
| Software Dev Senior Enigneer | 1 | $110,000 | |
| Manager, Software Dev Engineering (Test Automation Engineer) | 1 | $169,600 | |
| Principal Software Dev Enginner | 1 | $192,941 | |
| Software Deve Engineer I | 1 | $135,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 84 | $135,000 | 98.8% |
| 2022 | 82 | $127,875 | 78.0% |
| 2023 | 70 | $125,823 | 98.6% |
| 2024 | 29 | $135,034 | 96.6% |
| 2025 | 2,104 | $130,800 | 99.5% |
| 2026 | 2,806 | $132,500 | 99.2% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZON.COM SERVICES LLC. | 3,010 | $133,500 | 99.8% |
| AMAZON DEVELOPMENT CENTER U.S., INC. | 1,355 | $129,000 | 99.8% |
| Amazon Web Services Inc | 334 | $132,500 | 99.1% |
| AMAZON DATA SERVICES, INC. | 172 | $129,000 | 98.3% |
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 94 | $132,606 | 81.9% |