H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
58 → 57 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 161 | $175,193 | $138,136 - $225,000 | 86.3% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 133 | $172,931 | $105,227 - $212,202 | 96.2% |
| SONICWALL, INC. | 14 | $150,500 | $110,000 - $200,000 | 92.9% |
| AETNA RESOURCES LLC | 5 | $127,187 | $120,948 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| EDGIO, INC. | 3 | $170,563 | $166,262 - $177,089 | 33.3% |
| AOL Media, LLC | 3 | $169,950 | $165,220 - $192,000 | 100.0% |
| Flexible Architecture and Simplified Technology, Inc | 3 | $185,783 | $135,000 - $204,540 | 100.0% |
| Delta Air Lines, Inc. | 3 | $143,208 | $143,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Dignity Health | 2 | $111,883 | $111,821 - $111,946 | 100.0% |
| TESLA, INC. | 2 | $173,241 | $154,511 - $191,972 | 100.0% |
| UNITED PARCEL SERVICE GENERAL SERVICES CO. | 2 | $116,500 | $116,500 - $116,500 | 100.0% |
| AKRAYA INC | 1 | $156,000 | $156,000 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| COMMUNITY CARE HEALTH NETWORK | 1 | $111,072 | $111,072 - $111,072 | 100.0% |
| Fast Enterprises LLC | 1 | $116,825 | $116,825 - $116,825 | 100.0% |
| INVESTMENT METRICS, LLC | 1 | $105,000 | $105,000 - $105,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 339 | $172,931 | $90,000 - $225,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 57 | $172,032 |
| San Jose | CA | 52 | $183,628 |
| Mountain View | CA | 48 | $176,731 |
| Milpitas | CA | 16 | $163,575 |
| Dulles | VA | 11 | $165,000 |
| Champaign | IL | 11 | $139,509 |
| New York | NY | 10 | $179,982 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 8 | $187,335 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 7 | $157,123 |
| Reston | VA | 6 | $154,451 |
These roles are variations of Sr Software Dev Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sr Software Dev Engineer | 552 | $159,435 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 58 | $163,208 | 93.1% |
| 2022 | 85 | $174,672 | 78.8% |
| 2023 | 64 | $176,753 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 42 | $167,221 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 57 | $172,931 | 91.2% |
| 2026 | 33 | $165,220 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 161 | $175,193 | 86.3% |
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 133 | $172,931 | 96.2% |
| SONICWALL, INC. | 14 | $150,500 | 92.9% |
| AETNA RESOURCES LLC | 5 | $127,187 | 100.0% |
| EDGIO, INC. | 3 | $170,563 | 33.3% |