H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data
Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary RecordsTotal Filings
2021-PresentApproval Rate
Certified CasesMedian Salary
Across All RolesFiling Growth
1,306 → 3,151 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)| Program | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| H-1B | Jun 30, 2026 | 11,277 |
| E-3 | Jun 23, 2026 | 355 |
| H-1B1 | Jun 17, 2026 | 43 |
| PERM | Jan 30, 2026 | 1,464 |
| Role | Last Filing | Dated filings (2021–Present) |
|---|---|---|
| Design & Automation Engineer | Jun 30, 2026 | 3 |
| Manufacturing Equipment Engineer | Jun 29, 2026 | 254 |
| Software Product Manager | Jun 23, 2026 | 157 |
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEER | Jun 23, 2026 | 285 |
| Mechanical Design Engineer | Jun 23, 2026 | 339 |
| Role | Count | Median Salary | Min | Max |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Development Engineer | 608 | $165,337 | $99,383 | $252,000 |
| Technical Program Manager | 473 | $155,000 | $81,000 | $250,000 |
| Software Development Engineer | 469 | $145,000 | $85,385 | $341,717 |
| Mechanical Design Engineer | 339 | $125,000 | $90,000 | $228,000 |
| Staff Software Development Engineer | 312 | $200,000 | $128,350 | $286,596 |
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEER | 285 | $117,868 | $62,629 | $235,000 |
| Process Engineer | 283 | $105,000 | $85,000 | $183,297 |
| Senior Mechanical Design Engineer | 266 | $139,645 | $110,000 | $200,000 |
| Manufacturing Equipment Engineer | 254 | $112,320 | $84,066 | $190,590 |
| Senior Manufacturing Engineer | 253 | $135,000 | $103,000 | $190,000 |
Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 2,253 new (initial) petitions, FY2019–FY2024.
Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2019–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,306 | $130,000 | 99.5% |
| 2022 | 1,454 | $135,000 | 99.7% |
| 2023 | 1,420 | $142,500 | 98.4% |
| 2024 | 2,486 | $145,000 | 95.0% |
| 2025 | 3,151 | $150,000 | 93.3% |
| 2026 | 3,322 | $151,333 | 91.8% |
| Program | Median Days | Avg Days | P25–P75 | Cases |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H-1B | 7 | 12 | 7–7 | 11,277 |
| PERM | 404 | 378 | 327–478 | 1,464 |