H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
106 → 255 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 253 | $135,000 | $103,000 - $190,000 | 94.1% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 64 | $131,214 | $95,000 - $169,315 | 98.4% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 58 | $103,518 | $84,474 - $127,900 | 94.8% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 45 | $89,190 | $72,800 - $114,171 | 84.4% |
| VASTEK, INC | 19 | $91,520 | $64,480 - $145,600 | 100.0% |
| Intuitive Surgical Operations, Inc. | 17 | $138,402 | $104,874 - $166,962 | 100.0% |
| TE Connectivity Corporation | 16 | $101,721 | $85,862 - $137,675 | 100.0% |
| Covidien LP | 16 | $103,667 | $98,690 - $120,605 | 100.0% |
| LUCID USA, INC. | 16 | $125,840 | $113,958 - $140,254 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 10 | $105,363 | $90,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| Intellectt Inc. | 9 | $116,480 | $91,520 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| ZT GROUP INT'L, INC. | 9 | $90,563 | $75,000 - $121,659 | 100.0% |
| EATON CORPORATION | 9 | $94,070 | $79,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| ATRICURE INC. | 7 | $109,346 | $87,105 - $110,510 | 85.7% |
| Juul Labs, Inc. | 7 | $145,000 | $140,000 - $176,509 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 1,016 | $117,918 | $55,328 - $204,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin | TX | 66 | $132,684 |
| Fremont | CA | 58 | $141,425 |
| FREMONT | CA | 37 | $132,038 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 27 | $140,000 |
| Normal | IL | 26 | $122,672 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 26 | $140,187 |
| Plymouth | MN | 24 | $101,326 |
| Sparks | NV | 22 | $135,000 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 21 | $132,000 |
| Irvine | CA | 18 | $120,550 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Manufacturing Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Manufacturing Engineer | 1,650 | $108,913 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 106 | $104,874 | 95.3% |
| 2022 | 138 | $110,868 | 89.1% |
| 2023 | 130 | $108,420 | 95.4% |
| 2024 | 196 | $115,000 | 93.9% |
| 2025 | 255 | $124,384 | 90.6% |
| 2026 | 191 | $126,000 | 96.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 253 | $135,000 | 94.1% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 64 | $131,214 | 98.4% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 58 | $103,518 | 94.8% |
| CUMMINS INC. | 45 | $89,190 | 84.4% |
| VASTEK, INC | 19 | $91,520 | 100.0% |