H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
34 → 65 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zimmer, Inc. | 46 | $88,035 | $52,790 - $101,086 | 95.7% |
| Zimmer Production, Inc. | 14 | $82,200 | $71,000 - $87,810 | 100.0% |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 14 | $79,820 | $69,534 - $116,230 | 50.0% |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 11 | $93,101 | $81,619 - $108,000 | 100.0% |
| Intellectt Inc. | 10 | $98,800 | $74,880 - $144,000 | 100.0% |
| BIOMET MANUFACTURING CORP. | 9 | $87,417 | $79,500 - $94,000 | 100.0% |
| Axon Enterprise, Inc. | 8 | $119,668 | $70,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Trane Technologies Company | 8 | $118,362 | $67,205 - $131,497 | 100.0% |
| Jabil Inc. | 7 | $88,962 | $71,365 - $95,139 | 85.7% |
| Biomet 3i LLC | 6 | $87,215 | $84,040 - $95,000 | 83.3% |
| Biomet Manufacturing, LLC (formerly Corp.) | 6 | $89,463 | $80,755 - $96,767 | 100.0% |
| Gilead Sciences, Inc. | 6 | $129,721 | $108,077 - $140,774 | 100.0% |
| ASM AMERICA, INC. | 5 | $94,668 | $85,675 - $149,053 | 100.0% |
| MERCEDES-BENZ VANS, LLC | 5 | $114,904 | $108,347 - $130,103 | 100.0% |
| Embraer Engineering & Technology Center, USA, Inc | 5 | $71,641 | $71,178 - $77,958 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| I | 195 | $83,000 | $43,326 - $149,053 |
| III | 94 | $108,023 | $63,024 - $144,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warsaw | IN | 66 | $84,631 |
| Alameda | CA | 11 | $79,851 |
| San Jose | CA | 8 | $88,962 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 7 | $112,291 |
| Spencer | IN | 5 | $80,000 |
| Panama City | FL | 5 | $114,754 |
| Melbourne | FL | 5 | $71,641 |
| Palm Beach Gardens | FL | 5 | $85,592 |
| La Verne | CA | 4 | $134,530 |
| East Peoria | IL | 4 | $100,568 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of MANUFACTURING ENGINEER I with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANUFACTURING ENGINEER I | 389 | $76,246 | |
| Manufacturing Engineer III | 173 | $96,584 | |
| Manufacturing Engineer (II) | 4 | $71,500 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 34 | $79,645 | 91.2% |
| 2022 | 50 | $82,910 | 88.0% |
| 2023 | 40 | $82,233 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 51 | $89,962 | 96.1% |
| 2025 | 65 | $90,334 | 92.3% |
| 2026 | 49 | $104,624 | 93.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zimmer, Inc. | 46 | $88,035 | 95.7% |
| Zimmer Production, Inc. | 14 | $82,200 | 100.0% |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 14 | $79,820 | 50.0% |
| CATERPILLAR INC. | 11 | $93,101 | 100.0% |
| Intellectt Inc. | 10 | $98,800 | 100.0% |