U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Manufacturing Quality Engineer

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

514

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$130,000

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

-29.2%

Filing Growth

65 → 46 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)

15

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$80,000

25th Percentile

$98,304

Median (50th)

$130,000

75th Percentile

$145,051

90th Percentile

$166,962

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Manufacturing Quality Engineer
Top H-1B sponsors for Manufacturing Quality Engineer →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
APPLE INC. 201 $138,500 $109,000 - $180,000 95.0%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 16 $210,708 $174,240 - $277,599 100.0%
Intellectt Inc. 11 $95,680 $89,440 - $132,725 100.0%
Quanta Manufacturing Nashville, LLC 10 $83,000 $69,971 - $108,000 90.0%
BorgWarner Dixon LLC 8 $74,400 $65,666 - $98,814 75.0%
Facebook, Inc. 8 $150,000 $110,000 - $217,517 62.5%
The Fountain Group, LLC 7 $104,000 $97,032 - $114,400 71.4%
Insulet Corporation 4 $78,267 $72,363 - $87,550 100.0%
Google LLC 4 $156,500 $123,000 - $179,000 100.0%
Applied Materials, Inc 4 $119,262 $98,405 - $136,703 100.0%
Peloton Interactive, Inc. 4 $79,082 $69,493 - $88,670 100.0%
BECTON DICKINSON AND COMPANY 4 $77,638 $67,662 - $81,000 100.0%
Blink Charging 3 $98,876 $82,638 - $99,216 100.0%
MAINSPRING ENERGY, INC 3 $88,629 $83,000 - $92,976 100.0%
DANFOSS 3 $90,000 $90,000 - $93,000 100.0%
Geographic Distribution
Based on 364 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 364 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
Cupertino CA 163 $140,000
Fremont CA 22 $195,723
Sunnyvale CA 20 $140,407
CUPERTINO CA 11 $135,000
La Vergne TN 10 $83,000
Dixon IL 7 $80,000
Menlo Park CA 5 $112,691
NEWARK DE 4 $128,762
Columbus NE 4 $77,638
Acton MA 4 $78,267

What different H-1B workers are actually paid

Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.

Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.

Country of birth

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
India 164,659 $90,397 -$2,288 -$2,411 —
China 35,095 $110,000 +$17,315 +$8,896 48.6%
Philippines 1,863 $64,000 -$28,685 -$594 97.9%

60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Education level

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Master's degree 102,816 $91,104 -$896 -$262 —
Bachelor's degree 88,784 $90,000 -$2,000 -$1,219 39.0%
Doctorate degree 11,783 $128,400 +$36,400 +$17,739 51.3%
Professional degree 2,272 $150,000 +$58,000 +$24,154 58.4%

One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.

Gender

Group Petitions Median actual pay Raw gap vs everyone Within the same job title Explained by job mix
Men 164,128 $93,891 +$1,206 -$361 —
Women 80,734 $90,000 -$2,685 +$469 —

How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.

Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Manufacturing Quality Engineer with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Manufacturing Quality Engineer Unspecified 514 $118,942
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 65 $125,200 96.9%
2022 77 $134,677 97.4%
2023 61 $140,816 90.2%
2024 91 $125,778 89.0%
2025 46 $112,046 89.1%
2026 24 $102,659 91.7%
Company Comparison - Manufacturing Quality Engineer

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
APPLE INC. 201 $138,500 95.0%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 16 $210,708 100.0%
Intellectt Inc. 11 $95,680 100.0%
Quanta Manufacturing Nashville, LLC 10 $83,000 90.0%
BorgWarner Dixon LLC 8 $74,400 75.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.