U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

LUCID USA, INC.

H-1B & Green Card Sponsorship Data

Source: US Dept of Labor. Represents Base Salary only. Excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation. View All Salary Records

3,404

Total Filings

2021-Present

96.1%

Approval Rate

Certified Cases

$145,000

Median Salary

Across All Roles

+169.9%

Filing Growth

309 → 834 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)
Filings by Program
2,757
H-1B Filings
647
PERM Filings
Labor certification, the first green card step
Recent Filing Activity
By Program Type
Program Last Filing Dated filings (2021–Present)
H-1B Jun 23, 2026 2,718
E-3 Feb 24, 2026 32
H-1B1 Dec 22, 2025 7
PERM Jul 9, 2025 647
Counts only filings that carry a submission date, so these totals run below the Filings by Program counts above.
By Role (Most Recent)
Top Roles by Filings
Role Count Median Salary Min Max
Global Supply Manager 51 $129,563 $75,192 $175,000
Senior Software Engineer 18 $161,948 $147,368 $188,472
Engineer, Automotive Software Test and Validation 16 $135,371 $121,763 $161,500
Senior Manufacturing Engineer 16 $125,840 $113,958 $140,254
Sr. Engineer, Exterior Trim 16 $140,000 $114,546 $154,000
Supplier Quality Engineer 16 $120,000 $115,000 $136,802
Software Engineering Manager 15 $183,310 $173,451 $237,682
Sr. Engineer, Advanced Product Quality 15 $148,096 $123,157 $163,030
Sr. Engineer, Body Controls 15 $145,732 $101,629 $173,250
Sr. Engineer, DevOps and Build Infrastructure 15 $147,368 $102,294 $215,197
Salary Distribution (All Filings + Role Overlays)
10th Percentile

$110,000

25th Percentile

$125,000

Median (50th)

$145,000

75th Percentile

$167,252

90th Percentile

$188,329

Loading chart...
Loading chart...

LUCID USA, INC.'s H-1B petition approval rate

Not the LCA certification rate every site quotes (the Department of Labor certifies ~99% of LCAs) — this is the USCIS first-decision approval rate on the actual H-1B petitions, where denials are real. Across 380 new (initial) petitions, FY2021–FY2024.

Initial approval rate
99.5%
new petitions (FY2021–FY2024)
Initial approvals
378
of 380 decided
Overall approval rate
99.0%
incl. continuing (renewals)

Continuing (renewal) petitions approve at near-100% for almost every employer, so the initial rate is the meaningful signal. Counts cover FY2021–FY2024. Source: USCIS H-1B Employer Data Hub.

Filings by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State (Chart)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Filing Pace by Program
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 309 $135,000 99.0%
2022 466 $140,000 95.7%
2023 543 $145,000 93.7%
2024 713 $150,000 95.4%
2025 834 $148,627 97.0%
2026 539 $150,654 96.5%
Processing Time (Filing to Decision)
7
Median Days
76
Average Days
7–8
P25–P75 Range
3,404
Cases with Data
By Program
Program Median Days Avg Days P25–P75 Cases
H-1B 7 7 7–7 2,718
PERM 388 369 286–471 647
Processing Time Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Represents Base Salary only (excludes RSUs, signing bonuses, and variable compensation). Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026