H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
30 → 32 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 254 | $112,320 | $84,066 - $190,590 | 96.5% |
| Wolfspeed, Inc. | 5 | $87,550 | $85,000 - $102,000 | 80.0% |
| HYDRANAUTICS | 2 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Honda Development Manufacturing of America, LLC | 1 | $78,500 | $78,500 - $78,500 | 100.0% |
| AMPRIUS, INC. | 1 | $126,131 | $126,131 - $126,131 | 100.0% |
| ILLUMINAS | 1 | $75,192 | $75,192 - $75,192 | 0.0% |
| QUANTUMSCAPE BATTERY, INC. | 1 | $93,000 | $93,000 - $93,000 | 100.0% |
| CW Manufacturing, LLC | 1 | $81,700 | $81,700 - $81,700 | 100.0% |
| CW Bearing USA | 1 | $87,550 | $87,550 - $87,550 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sparks | NV | 89 | $108,000 |
| Austin | TX | 35 | $123,051 |
| Fremont | CA | 31 | $124,800 |
| FREMONT | CA | 18 | $117,500 |
| SPARKS | NV | 17 | $108,000 |
| Lathrop | CA | 14 | $121,105 |
| AUSTIN | TX | 13 | $108,232 |
| Buffalo | NY | 7 | $101,988 |
| Marcy | NY | 4 | $90,050 |
| Brookshire | TX | 3 | $100,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Manufacturing Equipment Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing Equipment Engineer | Unspecified | 314 | $113,254 |
| MANUFACTURING EQUIPMENT ENGINEER - PRINCIPAL | 1 | $103,500 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 30 | $101,250 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 25 | $110,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 30 | $108,000 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 34 | $111,160 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 32 | $110,000 | 93.8% |
| 2026 | 116 | $119,725 | 94.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA, INC. | 254 | $112,320 | 96.5% |
| Wolfspeed, Inc. | 5 | $87,550 | 80.0% |
| HYDRANAUTICS | 2 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| Honda Development Manufacturing of America, LLC | 1 | $78,500 | 100.0% |
| AMPRIUS, INC. | 1 | $126,131 | 100.0% |