H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
1,452 → 1,713 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Corporation | 5,350 | $99,907 | $73,739 - $300,000 | 98.3% |
| Lam Research Corporation | 486 | $121,000 | $85,842 - $200,000 | 97.3% |
| Applied Materials, Inc | 486 | $137,835 | $61,131 - $215,485 | 99.2% |
| TESLA, INC. | 283 | $105,000 | $85,000 - $183,297 | 95.4% |
| TSMC Arizona Corporation | 74 | $105,060 | $68,765 - $140,058 | 98.6% |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 45 | $93,726 | $73,000 - $130,728 | 100.0% |
| L&T Technology Services Limited | 42 | $85,446 | $63,274 - $135,000 | 71.4% |
| CEPHEID | 27 | $110,000 | $92,250 - $136,620 | 92.6% |
| Intel NDTM US LLC | 20 | $134,514 | $82,784 - $155,314 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 18 | $91,796 | $80,000 - $108,330 | 94.4% |
| TESTENGEER, INC. | 17 | $86,278 | $74,506 - $129,938 | 100.0% |
| Intellectt Inc. | 15 | $93,600 | $68,536 - $166,400 | 100.0% |
| Taurus Industrial Group | 14 | $92,841 | $78,250 - $121,389 | 100.0% |
| Lilac Solutions, Inc. | 13 | $101,962 | $97,094 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| VASTEK, INC | 13 | $93,413 | $58,573 - $149,760 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 9,079 | $99,907 | $42,286 - $300,000 |
| Senior | 2 | $107,031 | $104,062 - $110,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hillsboro | OR | 3,930 | $99,907 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 430 | $137,126 |
| Rio Rancho | NM | 412 | $105,227 |
| Chandler | AZ | 398 | $105,394 |
| Fremont | CA | 392 | $121,000 |
| Tualatin | OR | 118 | $112,757 |
| HILLSBORO | OR | 90 | $93,038 |
| Sunnyvale | CA | 89 | $134,680 |
| Houston | TX | 77 | $90,372 |
| Sparks | NV | 77 | $102,383 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Process Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Process Engineer | Unspecified | 18,172 | $95,247 |
| PRODUCTION PROCESS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 52 | $75,719 |
| PROJECT/PROCESS ENGINEER | Unspecified | 46 | $77,180 |
| Process Engineers | Unspecified | 18 | $102,913 |
| SENIOR PRODUCTION/PROCESS ENGINEER | 5 | $100,211 | |
| Production and Process Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $82,370 |
| Process Engineering and Quality Assurance Engineer | Unspecified | 2 | $109,873 |
| SR. PROJECT/PROCESS ENGINEER | 2 | $107,031 | |
| Project Manufacturing/Process Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $136,802 |
| Production Processes Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $59,550 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1,452 | $93,038 | 96.6% |
| 2022 | 1,444 | $98,925 | 95.1% |
| 2023 | 1,572 | $99,907 | 95.3% |
| 2024 | 1,697 | $111,134 | 96.6% |
| 2025 | 1,713 | $109,372 | 96.1% |
| 2026 | 1,203 | $114,015 | 96.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Corporation | 5,350 | $99,907 | 98.3% |
| Lam Research Corporation | 486 | $121,000 | 97.3% |
| Applied Materials, Inc | 486 | $137,835 | 99.2% |
| TESLA, INC. | 283 | $105,000 | 95.4% |
| TSMC Arizona Corporation | 74 | $105,060 | 98.6% |