H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
702 → 333 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC | 2,996 | $99,008 | $60,000 - $185,000 | 95.5% |
| CHCS Services, Inc. | 4 | $94,850 | $78,499 - $94,850 | 100.0% |
| Techmetro, LLC. | 4 | $101,200 | $93,200 - $101,360 | 75.0% |
| Highmetric LLC | 2 | $96,000 | $96,000 - $96,000 | 0.0% |
| Q-Mation Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| ZILLIANT INCORPORATED | 1 | $126,000 | $126,000 - $126,000 | 100.0% |
| CAPGEMINI AMERICA INCx | 1 | $74,006 | $74,006 - $74,006 | 100.0% |
| Immidart Technologies LLP | 1 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 0.0% |
| KGATE Technologies Inc | 1 | $90,522 | $90,522 - $90,522 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 3,007 | $99,008 | $60,000 - $185,000 |
| I | 1 | $76,232 | $76,232 - $76,232 |
| III | 1 | $139,873 | $139,873 - $139,873 |
| IV | 1 | $145,132 | $145,132 - $145,132 |
| Manager | 1 | $126,000 | $126,000 - $126,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | TX | 112 | $121,490 |
| Atlanta | GA | 93 | $105,227 |
| Chicago | IL | 93 | $103,190 |
| ATLANTA | GA | 86 | $87,485 |
| CHICAGO | IL | 84 | $90,397 |
| Irving | TX | 59 | $110,160 |
| IRVING | TX | 47 | $98,904 |
| CHARLOTTE | NC | 46 | $85,842 |
| HOUSTON | TX | 43 | $90,522 |
| COLUMBIA | SC | 42 | $77,355 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Applications Consultant 2 with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applications Consultant 2 | 8,403 | $92,844 | |
| APPLICATIONS CONSULTANT 1 | 270 | $70,645 | |
| APPLICATION CONSULTANT 2 | 192 | $88,553 | |
| APPLICATION CONSULTANT 4 | 15 | $123,467 | |
| Applications Consultant, Staff | 13 | $132,151 | |
| PRINCIPAL APPLICATION CONSULTANT | 8 | $80,431 | |
| APPLICATION CONSULTANT 1 | 6 | $72,116 | |
| MANAGING APPLICATION CONSULTANT | 5 | $114,760 | |
| Staff Application Consultant | 2 | $91,750 | |
| APPLICATION CONULTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $70,262 |
| APPLICATIO CONSULTANT 2 | 1 | $95,600 | |
| APPLICATION CONSLUTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $71,319 |
| APPLICATION CONSULATANT | Unspecified | 1 | $78,520 |
| Application Consultants 3 | 1 | $139,873 | |
| APPLICATION CONSULTNAT | Unspecified | 1 | $63,898 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 702 | $87,984 | 96.0% |
| 2022 | 904 | $92,082 | 99.0% |
| 2023 | 488 | $98,904 | 97.5% |
| 2024 | 416 | $117,416 | 90.1% |
| 2025 | 333 | $120,981 | 91.6% |
| 2026 | 168 | $120,000 | 88.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPGEMINI AMERICA INC | 2,996 | $99,008 | 95.5% |
| CHCS Services, Inc. | 4 | $94,850 | 100.0% |
| Techmetro, LLC. | 4 | $101,200 | 75.0% |
| Highmetric LLC | 2 | $96,000 | 0.0% |
| Q-Mation Inc. | 1 | $90,000 | 100.0% |