H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROARING FORK SCHOOL DISTRICT RE-1 | 11 | $71,625 | $58,720 - $79,985 | 90.9% |
| CONROE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT | 6 | $63,820 | $61,270 - $76,770 | 100.0% |
| MILWAUKEE BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS | 6 | $51,889 | $46,810 - $54,386 | 100.0% |
| School District of Delavan-Darien | 4 | $44,000 | $44,000 - $51,000 | 100.0% |
| Rautoul City School District 137 | 3 | $59,139 | $59,139 - $59,945 | 66.7% |
| DELAVAN DARIEN SCHOOL DISTRICT | 3 | $50,000 | $50,000 - $50,000 | 100.0% |
| PORT ARTHUR ISD | 2 | $52,167 | $52,167 - $52,167 | 100.0% |
| PORT ARTHUR INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT | 1 | $61,835 | $61,835 - $61,835 | 100.0% |
| MT. DIABLO UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT | 1 | $104,817 | $104,817 - $104,817 | 100.0% |
| San Jos Unified School District | 1 | $69,535 | $69,535 - $69,535 | 100.0% |
| Faith Family Kids, Inc. | 1 | $83,190 | $83,190 - $83,190 | 100.0% |
| Summit School District RE-1 | 1 | $54,585 | $54,585 - $54,585 | 100.0% |
| CONROE ISD | 1 | $61,600 | $61,600 - $61,600 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glenwood Springs | CO | 7 | $76,345 |
| Milwaukee | WI | 6 | $51,889 |
| Delavan | WI | 6 | $47,000 |
| Conroe | TX | 4 | $61,270 |
| Basalt | CO | 4 | $53,360 |
| Port Arthur | TX | 3 | $52,167 |
| Rantoul | IL | 3 | $59,139 |
| SPRING | TX | 2 | $71,570 |
| Walnut Creek | CA | 1 | $104,817 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $83,190 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of BILINGUAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| BILINGUAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHER | Unspecified | 411 | $49,404 |
| BILINGUAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL LEAD TEACHER | 4 | $48,331 | |
| BILINGUAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOOL TEACHER | Unspecified | 2 | $49,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $44,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 4 | $50,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $48,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 4 | $59,269 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 | $58,929 | 90.0% |
| 2026 | 14 | $73,985 | 92.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROARING FORK SCHOOL DISTRICT RE-1 | 11 | $71,625 | 90.9% |
| CONROE INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT | 6 | $63,820 | 100.0% |
| MILWAUKEE BOARD OF SCHOOL DIRECTORS | 6 | $51,889 | 100.0% |
| School District of Delavan-Darien | 4 | $44,000 | 100.0% |
| Rautoul City School District 137 | 3 | $59,139 | 66.7% |