H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
13 → 10 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GoDaddy.com, LLC | 14 | $98,500 | $90,438 - $134,456 | 85.7% |
| NerdWallet, Inc. | 10 | $130,000 | $104,483 - $155,000 | 60.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON | 9 | $108,840 | $75,000 - $115,642 | 77.8% |
| AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. | 7 | $96,002 | $69,181 - $126,163 | 85.7% |
| CarGurus, Inc. | 4 | $100,950 | $92,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| WHITE COLLAR TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $71,521 | $60,000 - $85,654 | 100.0% |
| TERRELL & TERRELL, CPAS, LLP | 3 | $80,267 | $70,273 - $92,000 | 66.7% |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc. | 2 | $102,425 | $90,750 - $114,100 | 100.0% |
| eviCore healthcare MSI, LLC | 2 | $107,114 | $104,503 - $109,725 | 50.0% |
| GoElite, Inc. | 1 | $67,413 | $67,413 - $67,413 | 100.0% |
| Government Employees Insurance Company (GEICO) | 1 | $125,008 | $125,008 - $125,008 | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY | 1 | $102,000 | $102,000 - $102,000 | 100.0% |
| EXPRESS SCRIPTS, INC | 1 | $76,990 | $76,990 - $76,990 | 100.0% |
| American Family Insurance Claims Services Inc | 1 | $114,200 | $114,200 - $114,200 | 100.0% |
| AFICS, Inc. | 1 | $124,786 | $124,786 - $124,786 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 46 | $97,320 | $48,360 - $155,000 |
| III | 13 | $106,812 | $69,181 - $125,008 |
| IV | 5 | $114,200 | $100,000 - $126,163 |
| Lead | 3 | $104,503 | $76,990 - $109,725 |
| Senior | 1 | $114,100 | $114,100 - $114,100 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arlington | TX | 13 | $103,073 |
| Madison | WI | 8 | $101,000 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 6 | $142,500 |
| Plano | TX | 5 | $92,000 |
| Kirkland | WA | 4 | $95,055 |
| Austin | TX | 2 | $122,875 |
| Cambridge | MA | 2 | $105,181 |
| Santa Clara | CA | 2 | $107,682 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $94,950 |
| WIMAUMA | FL | 2 | $65,527 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Business Analytics Analyst with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Business Analytics Analyst | Unspecified | 108 | $92,541 |
| Business Analytics Analyst III | 14 | $102,856 | |
| Business Analytics Analyst IV | 7 | $109,664 | |
| Business Analytics Lead Analysts | 2 | $107,114 | |
| Business Analystics Lead Analyst | 1 | $76,990 | |
| Sr. Business Analytics Analysts | 1 | $114,100 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | $96,900 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 10 | $112,500 | 90.0% |
| 2023 | 20 | $98,500 | 65.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $104,000 | 85.7% |
| 2025 | 10 | $104,840 | 90.0% |
| 2026 | 8 | $99,530 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GoDaddy.com, LLC | 14 | $98,500 | 85.7% |
| NerdWallet, Inc. | 10 | $130,000 | 60.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT ARLINGTON | 9 | $108,840 | 77.8% |
| AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. | 7 | $96,002 | 85.7% |
| CarGurus, Inc. | 4 | $100,950 | 100.0% |