H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 19 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seabury Hall | 16 | $80,000 | $75,000 - $94,434 | 75.0% |
| GERI-CARE, INC | 6 | $72,571 | $55,120 - $73,840 | 100.0% |
| ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEM | 4 | $52,042 | $52,042 - $58,698 | 100.0% |
| Indiana University Health, Inc. | 3 | $54,699 | $48,506 - $54,699 | 100.0% |
| BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM | 3 | $65,000 | $54,496 - $70,970 | 100.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 3 | $40,410 | $40,410 - $40,414 | 100.0% |
| WEST PENN ALLEGHENY HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. | 2 | $53,982 | $51,525 - $56,439 | 100.0% |
| BAPTIST HEALTH SOUTH FLORIDA INC | 2 | $64,154 | $62,732 - $65,576 | 100.0% |
| CHRISTUS Health | 2 | $50,086 | $49,587 - $50,586 | 100.0% |
| CommonSpirit Health | 2 | $54,080 | $54,080 - $54,080 | 50.0% |
| COVENANT MEDICAL CENTER, INC. | 2 | $61,024 | $61,000 - $61,048 | 100.0% |
| MERCY CLINIC EAST COMMUNITIES | 2 | $51,834 | $48,443 - $55,224 | 100.0% |
| Presbyterian Theological Seminary in America | 2 | $43,836 | $43,222 - $44,450 | 100.0% |
| Shawnee Mission Health Care, Inc. | 2 | $51,168 | $51,168 - $51,168 | 100.0% |
| St. Joseph Health Northern California, LLC | 2 | $74,454 | $64,938 - $83,970 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Makawao | HI | 15 | $80,000 |
| Torrance | CA | 6 | $72,571 |
| Muncie | IN | 4 | $51,602 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 3 | $56,439 |
| Coon Rapids | MN | 3 | $52,042 |
| Santa Fe Springs | CA | 3 | $44,450 |
| Peoria | IL | 2 | $40,410 |
| Napa | CA | 2 | $74,454 |
| Miami | FL | 2 | $64,154 |
| Honolulu | HI | 2 | $64,270 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Chaplain with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chaplain | Unspecified | 124 | $55,195 |
| CHAPLAIN I | 1 | $56,077 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $75,000 | 72.7% |
| 2022 | 11 | $62,732 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $48,506 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 11 | $62,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 19 | $55,120 | 84.2% |
| 2026 | 14 | $65,104 | 85.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seabury Hall | 16 | $80,000 | 75.0% |
| GERI-CARE, INC | 6 | $72,571 | 100.0% |
| ALLINA HEALTH SYSTEM | 4 | $52,042 | 100.0% |
| Indiana University Health, Inc. | 3 | $54,699 | 100.0% |
| BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM | 3 | $65,000 | 100.0% |