H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
41 → 78 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Home for Little Wanderers | 65 | $56,000 | $34,736 - $70,000 | 95.4% |
| Gandara Mental Health Center Inc. | 51 | $50,000 | $33,500 - $70,000 | 98.0% |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH, HHS | 33 | $172,500 | $120,000 - $205,000 | 72.7% |
| THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION | 33 | $42,390 | $27,019 - $61,734 | 100.0% |
| Wayside Youth Family Support Network, Inc. | 26 | $68,000 | $53,040 - $73,320 | 100.0% |
| North Suffolk Community Services, Inc. | 17 | $67,000 | $60,000 - $84,992 | 94.1% |
| JUSTICE RESOURCE INSTITUTE | 11 | $56,000 | $40,518 - $62,400 | 100.0% |
| CHILDREN'S CRISIS TREATMENT CENTER | 9 | $55,000 | $46,000 - $59,000 | 100.0% |
| COMPASS HEALTH, INC. | 5 | $64,272 | $44,283 - $68,827 | 100.0% |
| SOUTHWEST KEY PROGRAMS | 4 | $76,580 | $60,953 - $79,000 | 75.0% |
| Momentum For Health | 3 | $72,114 | $70,013 - $87,505 | 100.0% |
| COMMUNITY HEALTHLINK, INC | 3 | $56,618 | $47,362 - $58,718 | 100.0% |
| Behavioral Health Services North, Inc. | 3 | $55,349 | $44,138 - $55,349 | 66.7% |
| Odd Fellow Rebekah Children's Home of California | 3 | $77,730 | $58,448 - $81,536 | 66.7% |
| LINCOLN INTERNATIONAL LLC | 2 | $60,351 | $53,622 - $67,080 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 220 | $54,804 | $27,019 - $222,500 |
| I | 44 | $59,443 | $34,736 - $87,505 |
| Staff | 43 | $163,000 | $50,000 - $205,000 |
| II | 10 | $65,385 | $38,000 - $81,536 |
| Senior | 4 | $59,920 | $52,000 - $61,000 |
| III | 3 | $65,000 | $56,618 - $66,224 |
| Lead | 2 | $50,298 | $44,595 - $56,000 |
| Director | 1 | $52,125 | $52,125 - $52,125 |
| IV | 1 | $58,718 | $58,718 - $58,718 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roslindale | MA | 37 | $58,000 |
| Bethesda | MD | 30 | $172,500 |
| Rutland | MA | 24 | $47,861 |
| Springfield | MA | 24 | $48,000 |
| East Boston | MA | 15 | $67,528 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 8 | $50,500 |
| Brockton | MA | 8 | $51,000 |
| Milford | MA | 8 | $68,000 |
| Waltham | MA | 8 | $68,000 |
| Boston | MA | 6 | $63,334 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Clinician with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clinician | Unspecified | 367 | $59,881 |
| STAFF CLINICIAN | 86 | $143,338 | |
| Clinician I | 60 | $53,801 | |
| Clinician II | 12 | $62,475 | |
| Senior Clinician | 7 | $61,347 | |
| CLINICIAN III | 6 | $60,974 | |
| LEAD CLINICIAN | 6 | $57,769 | |
| CLINICIAN/FAMILY PHYSICIAN | Unspecified | 5 | $115,278 |
| Clinician IV | 3 | $52,339 | |
| CLINICIAN EDUCATOR AND STAFF PHYSICIAN | 2 | $170,413 | |
| CLINICIAN VETERINARIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $94,000 |
| Clinical Director & Clinician | 1 | $52,125 | |
| Clinic-Based Clinician | Unspecified | 1 | $58,644 |
| Clinician Physician | Unspecified | 1 | $222,500 |
| CLINICAL ASST. PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE/PENN MEDICINE CLINICIAN | Unspecified | 1 | $177,700 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 41 | $54,043 | 90.2% |
| 2022 | 50 | $50,170 | 98.0% |
| 2023 | 54 | $55,945 | 90.7% |
| 2024 | 54 | $62,620 | 92.6% |
| 2025 | 78 | $58,000 | 93.6% |
| 2026 | 51 | $63,107 | 94.1% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Home for Little Wanderers | 65 | $56,000 | 95.4% |
| Gandara Mental Health Center Inc. | 51 | $50,000 | 98.0% |
| NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH, HHS | 33 | $172,500 | 72.7% |
| THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION | 33 | $42,390 | 100.0% |
| Wayside Youth Family Support Network, Inc. | 26 | $68,000 | 100.0% |