H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. | 3 | $98,176 | $80,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| The RealReal, Inc. | 3 | $112,100 | $105,000 - $125,668 | 100.0% |
| Munich Re America Services, Inc. | 1 | $114,795 | $114,795 - $114,795 | 100.0% |
| PANDA EXPRESS, INC. | 1 | $81,099 | $81,099 - $81,099 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 4 | $108,550 | $81,099 - $125,668 |
| II | 2 | $99,088 | $98,176 - $100,000 |
| I | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $114,795 | $114,795 - $114,795 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 3 | $98,176 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $118,884 |
| Rosemead | CA | 1 | $81,099 |
| Somerville | MA | 1 | $105,000 |
These roles are variations of Cyber Defense Analyst with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cyber Defense Analyst | Unspecified | 4 | $105,967 |
| Cyber Defense Analyst I | 2 | $80,862 | |
| Cyber Defense Analyst II | 2 | $99,088 | |
| Cyber Defense Analyst Sr | 1 | $114,795 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $105,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $106,050 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $102,834 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 1 | $81,099 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $106,486 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. | 3 | $98,176 | 100.0% |
| The RealReal, Inc. | 3 | $112,100 | 100.0% |
| Munich Re America Services, Inc. | 1 | $114,795 | 100.0% |
| PANDA EXPRESS, INC. | 1 | $81,099 | 100.0% |