H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 6 | $71,448 | $62,650 - $94,203 | 100.0% |
| Value Vet Inc | 3 | $65,686 | $61,901 - $65,696 | 66.7% |
| BIOREFERENCE LABORATORIES INC. | 3 | $89,981 | $75,130 - $91,790 | 100.0% |
| Northwestern Memorial Healthcare | 3 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $87,360 | 100.0% |
| KALEIDA HEALTH | 3 | $82,243 | $68,286 - $92,411 | 100.0% |
| UCSF MEDICAL CENTER | 2 | $130,780 | $122,408 - $139,152 | 100.0% |
| ARUP LABORATORIES | 2 | $79,102 | $71,760 - $86,445 | 100.0% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS MEDICAL BRANCH | 2 | $71,740 | $62,160 - $81,320 | 50.0% |
| OSF HEALTHCARE SYSTEM | 2 | $78,395 | $78,395 - $78,395 | 100.0% |
| Laboratory Sciences of Arizona, LLC | 2 | $93,767 | $89,440 - $98,093 | 100.0% |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc. | 2 | $70,833 | $56,909 - $84,758 | 100.0% |
| UPMC Magee-Womens Hospital | 1 | $52,915 | $52,915 - $52,915 | 100.0% |
| Ochsner LSU Health System of North Louisiana | 1 | $50,648 | $50,648 - $50,648 | 100.0% |
| City of Hope National Medical Center | 1 | $120,640 | $120,640 - $120,640 | 100.0% |
| MaineHealth | 1 | $72,862 | $72,862 - $72,862 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 38 | $77,761 | $36,774 - $139,152 |
| II | 3 | $71,760 | $48,048 - $86,445 |
| I | 1 | $81,245 | $81,245 - $81,245 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bronx | NY | 3 | $65,686 |
| Galveston | TX | 2 | $71,740 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 2 | $93,767 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $130,780 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $60,000 |
| Buffalo | NY | 2 | $87,327 |
| Tampa | FL | 2 | $71,448 |
| Duarte | CA | 1 | $120,640 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $84,758 |
| Knoxville | TN | 1 | $62,650 |
These roles are variations of Cytotechnologist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cytotechnologist | Unspecified | 89 | $67,695 |
| SENIOR CYTOTECHNOLOGIST | 4 | $77,220 | |
| Cytotechnologist II | 3 | $68,751 | |
| Cytotechnologist 1 | 2 | $69,014 | |
| Cytotechnologist (Cytologist) | Unspecified | 1 | $139,152 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $75,130 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 3 | $74,880 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 8 | $76,638 | 87.5% |
| 2024 | 7 | $91,790 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 14 | $72,706 | 85.7% |
| 2026 | 7 | $81,245 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings | 6 | $71,448 | 100.0% |
| Value Vet Inc | 3 | $65,686 | 66.7% |
| BIOREFERENCE LABORATORIES INC. | 3 | $89,981 | 100.0% |
| Northwestern Memorial Healthcare | 3 | $60,000 | 100.0% |
| KALEIDA HEALTH | 3 | $82,243 | 100.0% |