H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Touchstone IQ, LLC | 5 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $116,901 | 40.0% |
| Resource Innovations Inc | 4 | $102,697 | $90,000 - $106,981 | 100.0% |
| ASSOCIATION FOR ENERGY AFFORDABILITY | 2 | $94,250 | $73,500 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| CENTER FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | 1 | $58,000 | $58,000 - $58,000 | 100.0% |
| Halcyon Facilities Group, LLC | 1 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| NEXANT, INC. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 12 | $95,000 | $58,000 - $150,000 |
| Junior | 1 | $65,000 | $65,000 - $65,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $116,901 | $116,901 - $116,901 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Denver | CO | 5 | $65,000 |
| Bronx | NY | 2 | $94,250 |
| Miami | FL | 1 | $150,000 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 1 | $58,000 |
| Pella | IA | 1 | $101,394 |
| SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 1 | $100,000 |
| Santa Rosa | CA | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fremont | CA | 1 | $106,981 |
These roles are variations of ENERGY EFFICIENCY ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| ENERGY EFFICIENCY ENGINEER | Unspecified | 57 | $72,361 |
| Senior Energy Efficiency Engineer | 4 | $103,725 | |
| ENERGY EFFICICENCY ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $69,680 |
| Junior Energy Efficiency Engineer | 1 | $65,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $79,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $73,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $106,981 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $65,000 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Touchstone IQ, LLC | 5 | $65,000 | 40.0% |
| Resource Innovations Inc | 4 | $102,697 | 100.0% |
| ASSOCIATION FOR ENERGY AFFORDABILITY | 2 | $94,250 | 100.0% |
| CENTER FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT | 1 | $58,000 | 100.0% |
| Halcyon Facilities Group, LLC | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |