H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
23 → 33 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEONAMIC SYSTEMS, INC. | 9 | $70,000 | $50,024 - $88,000 | 77.8% |
| HDR Engineering, Inc. | 7 | $80,995 | $73,008 - $90,147 | 100.0% |
| ATKINS NORTH AMERICA, INC | 7 | $71,263 | $40,685 - $84,975 | 85.7% |
| SKILLTUNE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $110,800 | $62,600 - $159,000 | 100.0% |
| Open Systems Technologies, Inc. | 4 | $73,065 | $70,949 - $75,670 | 100.0% |
| I-LINK SOLUTIONS INC | 4 | $92,300 | $87,360 - $146,910 | 100.0% |
| Utility Data Contractors, LLC (formerly Inc.) | 4 | $109,782 | $109,782 - $138,486 | 100.0% |
| GP TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 4 | $110,800 | $62,600 - $159,900 | 100.0% |
| Virtual Geomatics, Inc. | 3 | $70,380 | $70,380 - $70,380 | 66.7% |
| FUGRO USA LAND, INC. | 3 | $109,207 | $109,207 - $109,207 | 66.7% |
| CBRE, INC. | 3 | $75,000 | $70,500 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| New Mexico Gas Company, Inc. | 3 | $67,685 | $65,650 - $68,848 | 100.0% |
| Mach Solar LLC | 3 | $77,958 | $65,645 - $83,533 | 100.0% |
| Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis | 3 | $56,389 | $48,915 - $64,000 | 66.7% |
| APEX CLEAN ENERGY, INC. | 2 | $90,272 | $90,043 - $90,501 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 122 | $75,000 | $46,000 - $159,900 |
| II | 16 | $69,944 | $40,685 - $78,000 |
| I | 10 | $73,132 | $49,338 - $85,696 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Houston | TX | 10 | $79,440 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 8 | $110,800 |
| DULUTH | GA | 7 | $70,000 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 5 | $75,130 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 5 | $51,210 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $70,380 |
| HOUSTON | TX | 3 | $76,220 |
| Albuquerque | NM | 3 | $67,685 |
| Alhambra | CA | 3 | $109,782 |
| Detroit | MI | 3 | $82,370 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of GIS ANALYST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| GIS ANALYST | Unspecified | 440 | $65,619 |
| GIS ANALYST I | 30 | $60,575 | |
| GIS Analyst II | 26 | $66,391 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | $70,000 | 87.0% |
| 2022 | 21 | $70,380 | 90.5% |
| 2023 | 25 | $71,263 | 88.0% |
| 2024 | 23 | $75,130 | 95.7% |
| 2025 | 33 | $73,986 | 93.9% |
| 2026 | 23 | $84,968 | 87.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GEONAMIC SYSTEMS, INC. | 9 | $70,000 | 77.8% |
| HDR Engineering, Inc. | 7 | $80,995 | 100.0% |
| ATKINS NORTH AMERICA, INC | 7 | $71,263 | 85.7% |
| SKILLTUNE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 4 | $110,800 | 100.0% |
| Open Systems Technologies, Inc. | 4 | $73,065 | 100.0% |