H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation | 31 | $41,288 | $38,272 - $57,408 | 96.8% |
| UofL Health - Louisville, Inc. | 15 | $83,970 | $63,253 - $99,798 | 100.0% |
| Mayo Clinic | 9 | $78,499 | $66,061 - $94,453 | 100.0% |
| Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare | 8 | $50,960 | $46,030 - $63,981 | 100.0% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 6 | $103,880 | $62,400 - $124,800 | 100.0% |
| Labyrinthine Archival Restoration Project NFP | 3 | $40,000 | $40,000 - $40,000 | 33.3% |
| UCSF MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $118,581 | $102,939 - $124,509 | 100.0% |
| Henry Ford Health System | 2 | $59,347 | $54,080 - $64,615 | 100.0% |
| Northwestern Memorial Healthcare | 2 | $84,240 | $83,200 - $85,280 | 100.0% |
| Tempus AI | 2 | $69,992 | $69,992 - $69,992 | 100.0% |
| MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM OF EAST TEXAS | 1 | $45,344 | $45,344 - $45,344 | 100.0% |
| ADG HOUSTON PATH PLLC | 1 | $56,610 | $56,610 - $56,610 | 100.0% |
| Esoterix Genetic Labs LLC | 1 | $60,965 | $60,965 - $60,965 | 100.0% |
| MOHS-TEK | 1 | $66,000 | $66,000 - $66,000 | 0.0% |
| West Virginia University Hospitals, Inc. | 1 | $62,400 | $62,400 - $62,400 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 90 | $55,858 | $38,272 - $124,509 |
| II | 3 | $110,000 | $97,760 - $110,000 |
| I | 2 | $69,992 | $69,992 - $69,992 |
| III | 2 | $114,080 | $103,359 - $124,800 |
| Lead | 2 | $92,456 | $85,114 - $99,798 |
| Senior | 1 | $63,835 | $63,835 - $63,835 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Orleans | LA | 32 | $41,288 |
| Louisville | KY | 13 | $80,392 |
| Chicago | IL | 7 | $69,992 |
| Rochester | MN | 7 | $78,499 |
| New York | NY | 6 | $103,880 |
| Memphis | TN | 6 | $55,858 |
| Munster | IN | 3 | $40,040 |
| San Francisco | CA | 2 | $113,724 |
| Detroit | MI | 2 | $59,347 |
| HOUSTON | TX | 1 | $56,610 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Histotechnologist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Histotechnologist | Unspecified | 111 | $58,580 |
| Histotechnologist II | 5 | $86,374 | |
| SENIOR HISTOTECHNOLOGIST | 4 | $61,511 | |
| Histotechnologist III | 3 | $100,327 | |
| Histotechnologist I | 2 | $69,992 | |
| Histotechnologist Lead | 2 | $92,456 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $53,238 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 12 | $59,498 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 11 | $50,149 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 27 | $44,408 | 92.6% |
| 2025 | 32 | $51,508 | 93.8% |
| 2026 | 14 | $68,360 | 92.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ochsner Clinic Foundation | 31 | $41,288 | 96.8% |
| UofL Health - Louisville, Inc. | 15 | $83,970 | 100.0% |
| Mayo Clinic | 9 | $78,499 | 100.0% |
| Methodist Le Bonheur Healthcare | 8 | $50,960 | 100.0% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 6 | $103,880 | 100.0% |