H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANAFARBER CANCER INSTITUTE | 4 | $110,004 | $93,600 - $125,008 | 100.0% |
| Swedish Health Services | 3 | $85,696 | $85,696 - $85,696 | 100.0% |
| VHS of Phoenix, Inc. | 3 | $93,089 | $93,089 - $99,840 | 66.7% |
| Franciscan Alliance Inc. | 3 | $58,448 | $57,741 - $67,725 | 100.0% |
| University of Michigan | 2 | $82,302 | $75,000 - $89,603 | 100.0% |
| Foundation Health Partners | 2 | $96,000 | $96,000 - $96,000 | 100.0% |
| Presbyterian Healthcare Services | 2 | $66,123 | $65,146 - $67,101 | 100.0% |
| Vanderbilt University Medical Center | 2 | $66,861 | $59,325 - $74,398 | 100.0% |
| THE CHILDRENS HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | 1 | $63,669 | $63,669 - $63,669 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA | 1 | $77,875 | $77,875 - $77,875 | 100.0% |
| VIRGINIA MASON MEDICAL CENTER | 1 | $136,136 | $136,136 - $136,136 | 100.0% |
| Washington Township Healthcare District | 1 | $170,872 | $170,872 - $170,872 | 100.0% |
| Ann Robert H. Lurie Childrens Hospital of Chica | 1 | $76,960 | $76,960 - $76,960 | 100.0% |
| WESLEY MEDICAL CENTER | 1 | $64,480 | $64,480 - $64,480 | 100.0% |
| Foundation Health LLC | 1 | $94,723 | $94,723 - $94,723 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | MA | 4 | $110,004 |
| Seattle | WA | 4 | $85,696 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 3 | $93,089 |
| Albuquerque | NM | 3 | $67,101 |
| Fairbanks | AK | 3 | $96,000 |
| Ann Arbor | MI | 2 | $82,302 |
| Nashville | TN | 2 | $66,861 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 2 | $62,733 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 1 | $63,669 |
| Port Townsend | WA | 1 | $92,705 |
These roles are variations of Infection Preventionist with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Infection Preventionist | Unspecified | 52 | $82,844 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 | $91,562 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $79,019 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $65,146 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 11 | $76,960 | 90.9% |
| 2026 | 12 | $89,392 | 91.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| DANAFARBER CANCER INSTITUTE | 4 | $110,004 | 100.0% |
| Swedish Health Services | 3 | $85,696 | 100.0% |
| VHS of Phoenix, Inc. | 3 | $93,089 | 66.7% |
| Franciscan Alliance Inc. | 3 | $58,448 | 100.0% |
| University of Michigan | 2 | $82,302 | 100.0% |