H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 5 | $80,330 | $80,330 - $98,322 | 100.0% |
| MEDSAVE USA, INC. | 4 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $138,732 | 75.0% |
| SOLOPOWER, INC. | 2 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 50.0% |
| UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND | 1 | $58,000 | $58,000 - $58,000 | 100.0% |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $60,000 | 100.0% |
| BOLIDE TECHNOLOGY GROUP, INC. | 1 | $135,018 | $135,018 - $135,018 | 100.0% |
| NOVATEL WIRELESS, INC. | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Director | 7 | $135,018 | $100,000 - $140,000 |
| Principal | 5 | $80,330 | $80,330 - $98,322 |
| II | 1 | $60,000 | $60,000 - $60,000 |
| Manager | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $58,000 | $58,000 - $58,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILWAUKEE | WI | 4 | $89,326 |
| HAUPPAUGE | NY | 2 | $100,000 |
| LORTON | VA | 1 | $135,018 |
| MILWAUKEE | IL | 1 | $80,330 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 1 | $138,732 |
| SAN DIEGO | CA | 1 | $90,000 |
| SAN JOSE | CA | 1 | $140,000 |
| SAN JOSE, | CA | 1 | $140,000 |
| EAST LANSING | MI | 1 | $60,000 |
| SUITE 140 | NY | 1 | $100,000 |
These roles are variations of INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES DIRECTOR with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES DIRECTOR | 7 | $121,964 | |
| PRINCIPAL INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIST | 5 | $87,527 | |
| INFORMATIONA TECHNOLOGIST II | 1 | $60,000 | |
| SENIOR INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIST | 1 | $58,000 | |
| MANAGER, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGIES | 1 | $90,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | $100,000 | 50.0% |
| 2011 | 1 | $135,018 | 100.0% |
| 2012 | 2 | $140,000 | 50.0% |
| 2013 | 2 | $80,000 | 100.0% |
| 2014 | 2 | $114,366 | 100.0% |
| 2015 | 3 | $80,330 | 100.0% |
| 2016 | 1 | $58,000 | 100.0% |
| 2018 | 2 | $98,322 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson Controls, Inc. | 5 | $80,330 | 100.0% |
| MEDSAVE USA, INC. | 4 | $100,000 | 75.0% |
| SOLOPOWER, INC. | 2 | $140,000 | 50.0% |
| UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND | 1 | $58,000 | 100.0% |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | 1 | $60,000 | 100.0% |