H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University | 12 | $96,718 | $80,000 - $115,310 | 100.0% |
| Instrumentation Laboratory Company | 10 | $108,779 | $84,214 - $122,970 | 90.0% |
| CitiusTech Inc. | 2 | $91,875 | $84,000 - $99,750 | 100.0% |
| Mayo Clinic | 1 | $109,387 | $109,387 - $109,387 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | 1 | $103,000 | $103,000 - $103,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 15 | $101,000 | $80,000 - $122,970 |
| Unspecified | 8 | $99,847 | $84,000 - $112,986 |
| III | 3 | $110,875 | $105,000 - $115,310 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bedford | MA | 10 | $108,779 |
| Raleigh | NC | 10 | $96,156 |
| Austin | TX | 1 | $84,000 |
| Carrboro | NC | 1 | $103,000 |
| Irving | TX | 1 | $99,750 |
| Rochester | MN | 1 | $109,387 |
These roles are variations of IT Analyst/Programmer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT ANALYST PROGRAMMER | Unspecified | 22 | $81,926 |
| IT Analyst/Programmer II | 16 | $97,291 | |
| IT Analyst/Programmer III | 3 | $110,395 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $100,000 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 2 | $89,972 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $109,387 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $107,993 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 12 | $100,375 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University | 12 | $96,718 | 100.0% |
| Instrumentation Laboratory Company | 10 | $108,779 | 90.0% |
| CitiusTech Inc. | 2 | $91,875 | 100.0% |
| Mayo Clinic | 1 | $109,387 | 100.0% |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL | 1 | $103,000 | 100.0% |