H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
274 → 156 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Softcom Systems, Inc. | 85 | $101,000 | $76,000 - $131,250 | 100.0% |
| ENTERNET BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC. | 82 | $102,000 | $79,000 - $870,000 | 100.0% |
| ITC INFOTECH USA INC | 71 | $94,000 | $64,230 - $130,000 | 95.8% |
| SQA CONCEPTS, INC. | 64 | $100,250 | $78,000 - $143,250 | 98.4% |
| INFOSMART TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 29 | $90,542 | $70,678 - $123,032 | 79.3% |
| APPTRICS, LLC | 26 | $95,000 | $86,000 - $107,000 | 100.0% |
| Hitech Info Group, LLC | 22 | $91,894 | $74,006 - $166,400 | 100.0% |
| OCHER TECHNOLOGY GROUP | 22 | $101,920 | $82,971 - $109,262 | 95.5% |
| SYMBOL SOFTWARE SERVICES INC | 20 | $92,375 | $76,000 - $122,000 | 100.0% |
| Source Cloud Technologies Inc | 19 | $102,000 | $92,000 - $115,000 | 100.0% |
| VAISNAVI GROUP LLC | 19 | $102,000 | $88,442 - $165,173 | 100.0% |
| Propel Solutions Inc. | 18 | $97,000 | $65,000 - $124,883 | 100.0% |
| COULOIR TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC. | 17 | $113,110 | $86,653 - $119,350 | 41.2% |
| AVVENTIS TECH, INC. | 17 | $110,000 | $99,861 - $148,262 | 94.1% |
| AVVENTIS INC | 16 | $105,997 | $80,500 - $145,000 | 93.8% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 1,067 | $97,680 | $40,622 - $870,000 |
| I | 3 | $122,970 | $78,187 - $131,082 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ashburn | VA | 45 | $99,000 |
| Princeton | NJ | 36 | $90,500 |
| Morganville | NJ | 28 | $102,625 |
| Atlanta | GA | 24 | $86,742 |
| Plano | TX | 22 | $102,438 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 20 | $93,260 |
| Apex | NC | 20 | $103,500 |
| Iselin | NJ | 18 | $102,000 |
| Skillman | NJ | 18 | $106,000 |
| Redmond | WA | 17 | $119,350 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of IT CONSULTANT with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT CONSULTANT | Unspecified | 6,839 | $76,851 |
| IT CONSULTANTS | Unspecified | 6 | $49,667 |
| IT CONSULANT | Unspecified | 5 | $69,781 |
| IT Consultant I | 3 | $110,746 | |
| IT COSULTANT | Unspecified | 2 | $120,000 |
| IT CONULTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $62,000 |
| IT Internal Audit Consultant | Unspecified | 1 | $110,000 |
| IT INTERNAL AUDITOR CONSULTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $115,000 |
| IT STAFF CONSULTANT | 1 | $120,000 | |
| IT CONSULTNT | Unspecified | 1 | $85,500 |
| IT CONSULTTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $53,165 |
| IT Consltant | Unspecified | 1 | $99,000 |
| IT Consultanat | Unspecified | 1 | $104,000 |
| IT CONSULTANT III | 1 | $104,325 | |
| IT CONTROL AUDIT CONSULTANT | Unspecified | 1 | $50,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 274 | $93,279 | 94.9% |
| 2022 | 204 | $95,000 | 94.1% |
| 2023 | 176 | $102,178 | 86.9% |
| 2024 | 193 | $97,032 | 95.3% |
| 2025 | 156 | $104,371 | 98.1% |
| 2026 | 67 | $102,190 | 97.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Softcom Systems, Inc. | 85 | $101,000 | 100.0% |
| ENTERNET BUSINESS SYSTEMS, INC. | 82 | $102,000 | 100.0% |
| ITC INFOTECH USA INC | 71 | $94,000 | 95.8% |
| SQA CONCEPTS, INC. | 64 | $100,250 | 98.4% |
| INFOSMART TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 29 | $90,542 | 79.3% |