H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HSquare IT Solutions Inc | 2 | $83,231 | $79,747 - $86,715 | 50.0% |
| KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. | 1 | $60,445 | $60,445 - $60,445 | 100.0% |
| PLATINUM FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 1 | $87,859 | $87,859 - $87,859 | 100.0% |
| Solutions UIUX | 1 | $78,000 | $78,000 - $78,000 | 100.0% |
| University of Chicago | 1 | $75,837 | $75,837 - $75,837 | 100.0% |
| V-SOFT CONSULTING GROUP, INC. | 1 | $131,000 | $131,000 - $131,000 | 100.0% |
| Experis US, Inc. | 1 | $85,571 | $85,571 - $85,571 | 100.0% |
| W. S. Badcock Corporation | 1 | $67,392 | $67,392 - $67,392 | 100.0% |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville | FL | 2 | $83,231 |
| DULUTH | GA | 1 | $87,859 |
| Aurora | IL | 1 | $75,837 |
| Mulberry | FL | 1 | $67,392 |
| Tampa | FL | 1 | $78,000 |
| Topeka | KS | 1 | $85,571 |
| Mountain View | CA | 1 | $131,000 |
These roles are variations of IT PROGRAMMER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| IT PROGRAMMER | Unspecified | 96 | $67,027 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $75,837 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $67,392 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $78,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $70,096 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 4 | $87,287 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HSquare IT Solutions Inc | 2 | $83,231 | 50.0% |
| KUMHO TIRE GEORGIA, INC. | 1 | $60,445 | 100.0% |
| PLATINUM FEDERAL CREDIT UNION | 1 | $87,859 | 100.0% |
| Solutions UIUX | 1 | $78,000 | 100.0% |
| University of Chicago | 1 | $75,837 | 100.0% |