H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asana, Inc. | 12 | $171,000 | $168,000 - $193,600 | 91.7% |
| Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. | 9 | $128,500 | $120,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HOME SHIELD CORPORATION | 3 | $130,000 | $85,000 - $164,558 | 66.7% |
| Hivemapper, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 | 100.0% |
| MONTRAN CORPORATION | 1 | $157,172 | $157,172 - $157,172 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 25 | $164,558 | $85,000 - $193,600 |
| II | 1 | $175,000 | $175,000 - $175,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago | IL | 9 | $128,500 |
| San Francisco | CA | 5 | $193,600 |
| Memphis | TN | 2 | $124,779 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $168,000 |
| Phoenix | AZ | 1 | $130,000 |
| Princeton | NJ | 1 | $157,172 |
These roles are variations of L4 Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| L4 Software Engineer | Unspecified | 10 | $161,273 |
| Ld Software Engineer | Unspecified | 9 | $134,778 |
| L2 Software Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $85,000 |
| L5 Software Engineer | Unspecified | 3 | $193,600 |
| L4 Software Engineers | Unspecified | 2 | $168,000 |
| L5 Software Engineers | Unspecified | 1 | $193,600 |
| L3 Software Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $105,000 |
| L3 Software Engineer II | 1 | $175,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $85,000 | 0.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $125,500 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 1 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 9 | $175,000 | 88.9% |
| 2025 | 3 | $128,500 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 7 | $171,000 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Asana, Inc. | 12 | $171,000 | 91.7% |
| Chicago Mercantile Exchange Inc. | 9 | $128,500 | 100.0% |
| AMERICAN HOME SHIELD CORPORATION | 3 | $130,000 | 66.7% |
| Hivemapper, Inc. | 1 | $175,000 | 100.0% |
| MONTRAN CORPORATION | 1 | $157,172 | 100.0% |