H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centene Management Company, LLC | 50 | $149,414 | $120,858 - $172,224 | 94.0% |
| AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. | 41 | $152,974 | $129,000 - $200,372 | 87.8% |
| Homesite Group Incorporated | 6 | $157,286 | $149,042 - $165,614 | 100.0% |
| VIZIO SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $145,000 | $145,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| IQVIA Inc. | 3 | $132,902 | $79,438 - $132,902 | 100.0% |
| OHIO FARMERS INSURANCE COMPANY | 2 | $135,000 | $125,000 - $145,000 | 100.0% |
| Cloud Software Group, Inc. | 2 | $172,993 | $141,379 - $204,606 | 100.0% |
| CARL ZEISS X-RAY MICROSCOPY, INC. | 1 | $122,907 | $122,907 - $122,907 | 100.0% |
| STMICROELECTRONICS, INC. | 1 | $144,200 | $144,200 - $144,200 | 100.0% |
| TRANSACTION NETWORK SERVICES, INC. | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 - $120,000 | 100.0% |
| PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT NO. 1 OF SNOHOMISH COUNTY | 1 | $167,703 | $167,703 - $167,703 | 100.0% |
| KLA Corporation | 1 | $134,514 | $134,514 - $134,514 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 100 | $150,022 | $120,858 - $204,606 |
| Senior | 5 | $132,902 | $122,907 - $145,000 |
| III | 2 | $143,852 | $120,000 - $167,703 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $134,514 | $134,514 - $134,514 |
| I | 1 | $79,438 | $79,438 - $79,438 |
| IV | 1 | $144,200 | $144,200 - $144,200 |
| Manager | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 |
| Principal | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison | WI | 36 | $150,064 |
| St. Louis | MO | 9 | $150,044 |
| Boston | MA | 8 | $157,286 |
| Tampa | FL | 7 | $157,308 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $128,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 3 | $145,000 |
| Pittsford | NY | 2 | $153,868 |
| Corpus Christi | TX | 2 | $132,902 |
| Rancho Cordova | CA | 2 | $163,413 |
| Concord | NC | 2 | $164,914 |
These roles are variations of Lead Application Development Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Application Development Engineer | 103 | $149,595 | |
| Senior Applications Development Engineer | 11 | $113,727 | |
| Applications Development Engineer III | 4 | $120,662 | |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT ENGINEER III | 3 | $92,733 | |
| Manager, Application Development Engineer | 2 | $161,553 | |
| Principal Applications Development Engineer | 2 | $144,155 | |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPMEN ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $75,941 |
| APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT BI ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $84,739 |
| APPLICATION DEVELOMENT ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $89,000 |
| Applications Development Engineer 1 | 1 | $79,438 | |
| Apps Sys Engg Dev* (Applications Development Engineer) | Unspecified | 1 | $134,514 |
| Applications Development Engineer IV | 1 | $144,200 | |
| SR. APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT ENG. | 1 | $93,947 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $122,907 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 7 | $150,187 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 37 | $145,364 | 89.2% |
| 2025 | 37 | $145,416 | 91.9% |
| 2026 | 30 | $159,248 | 96.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centene Management Company, LLC | 50 | $149,414 | 94.0% |
| AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, S.I. | 41 | $152,974 | 87.8% |
| Homesite Group Incorporated | 6 | $157,286 | 100.0% |
| VIZIO SERVICES, LLC | 3 | $145,000 | 100.0% |
| IQVIA Inc. | 3 | $132,902 | 100.0% |