H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natera, Inc. | 11 | $131,300 | $120,000 - $160,139 | 100.0% |
| LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES SERVICE GROUP, LLC | 3 | $128,000 | $128,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS LLC | 2 | $112,174 | $110,614 - $113,734 | 100.0% |
| Teknaux LLC | 1 | $83,637 | $83,637 - $83,637 | 0.0% |
| Blue Nile, Inc. | 1 | $80,246 | $80,246 - $80,246 | 0.0% |
| Utility Consumer Analytics Inc. | 1 | $144,608 | $144,608 - $144,608 | 100.0% |
| Episdata Inc | 1 | $97,406 | $97,406 - $97,406 | 100.0% |
| NARVAR, INC. | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead | 11 | $132,870 | $97,406 - $160,139 |
| III | 8 | $124,746 | $100,000 - $145,886 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $83,637 | $83,637 - $83,637 |
| I | 1 | $80,246 | $80,246 - $80,246 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | CA | 3 | $150,000 |
| Garner | NC | 3 | $128,000 |
| Milpitas | CA | 3 | $145,886 |
| Monroe | LA | 2 | $112,174 |
| Los Angeles | CA | 1 | $130,000 |
| Pittsburgh | PA | 1 | $100,000 |
| SAN CARLOS | CA | 1 | $132,870 |
| Ashburn | VA | 1 | $144,608 |
| SEATTLE | WA | 1 | $80,246 |
| Carrollton | TX | 1 | $120,328 |
These roles are variations of Lead Software Support Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lead Software Support Engineer | 14 | $130,658 | |
| Software Support Engineer III | 12 | $113,539 | |
| STAFF SOFTWARE SUPPORT ENGINEER | 6 | $105,095 | |
| SOFTWARE SUPPORT ENGINEER I | 6 | $76,922 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE SUPPORT ENGINEER | 3 | $78,000 | |
| MANAGER, SOFTWARE SUPPORT ENGINEERING | 2 | $97,948 | |
| Software Support Enginner | Unspecified | 1 | $83,637 |
| JUNIOR SOFTWARE SUPPORT ENGINEER | 1 | $56,000 | |
| SOFTWARE SUPPORT ENINGEER | Unspecified | 1 | $70,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $120,000 | 66.7% |
| 2022 | 4 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 4 | $115,138 | 75.0% |
| 2024 | 3 | $127,092 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 5 | $122,400 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 2 | $129,810 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natera, Inc. | 11 | $131,300 | 100.0% |
| LUMEN TECHNOLOGIES SERVICE GROUP, LLC | 3 | $128,000 | 100.0% |
| LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS LLC | 2 | $112,174 | 100.0% |
| Teknaux LLC | 1 | $83,637 | 0.0% |
| Blue Nile, Inc. | 1 | $80,246 | 0.0% |