H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 2 filings, FY2021 to FY2025Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLTUNE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 6 | $86,100 | $67,100 - $110,450 | 100.0% |
| INNOVATECH SOLUTIONS INC. | 4 | $75,000 | $70,000 - $75,000 | 100.0% |
| SIRI INFOSOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $92,000 | $80,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| TEKORION | 3 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 | 100.0% |
| ENVISION INFOSOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $86,216 | $79,123 - $86,216 | 100.0% |
| Medline Industries, LP | 2 | $110,220 | $102,440 - $118,000 | 100.0% |
| TECHNODEED LLC | 2 | $74,890 | $61,526 - $88,254 | 100.0% |
| Tech IT Solutions, Inc | 1 | $87,500 | $87,500 - $87,500 | 100.0% |
| BerIT Inc | 1 | $90,397 | $90,397 - $90,397 | 100.0% |
| V-SOFT CONSULTING GROUP, INC. | 1 | $73,000 | $73,000 - $73,000 | 100.0% |
| Cognitive Technology Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $105,100 | $105,100 - $105,100 | 100.0% |
| GTECH LLC | 1 | $134,347 | $134,347 - $134,347 | 100.0% |
| M3BI LLC | 1 | $112,000 | $112,000 - $112,000 | 100.0% |
| NUWAY SOLUTIONS LLC | 1 | $66,000 | $66,000 - $66,000 | 100.0% |
| ORPINE INC | 1 | $83,000 | $83,000 - $83,000 | 0.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 29 | $86,216 | $61,526 - $134,347 |
| II | 2 | $110,220 | $102,440 - $118,000 |
| Senior | 1 | $83,000 | $83,000 - $83,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | TX | 3 | $90,000 |
| CHICAGO | IL | 3 | $82,700 |
| COLUMBUS | OH | 3 | $89,500 |
| Collierville | TN | 2 | $74,890 |
| Newark | DE | 2 | $86,216 |
| Mundelein | IL | 2 | $110,220 |
| Wayne | PA | 2 | $75,000 |
| DOWNERS GROVE | IL | 1 | $90,397 |
| Dallas | TX | 1 | $79,123 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 1 | $87,500 |
These roles are variations of LINUX ADMIN with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| LINUX ADMIN | Unspecified | 62 | $79,853 |
| LINUX ADMINISTRATOR II | 7 | $92,180 | |
| LINUX ADMINISTRATOR III | 6 | $67,428 | |
| LINUX ADMINISTRATION | Unspecified | 4 | $87,500 |
| Linux Adminstrator | Unspecified | 4 | $73,750 |
| LINUX ADMINISTRATOR I | 3 | $46,061 | |
| LINUX ADMINISTATOR | Unspecified | 2 | $98,291 |
| Senior Linux Admin | 1 | $83,000 | |
| JR. LINUX ADMINISTRATOR | 1 | $88,878 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $75,000 | 90.9% |
| 2022 | 10 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $71,500 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 7 | $89,500 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $108,674 | 50.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SKILLTUNE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 6 | $86,100 | 100.0% |
| INNOVATECH SOLUTIONS INC. | 4 | $75,000 | 100.0% |
| SIRI INFOSOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $92,000 | 100.0% |
| TEKORION | 3 | $90,000 | 100.0% |
| ENVISION INFOSOLUTIONS INC | 3 | $86,216 | 100.0% |