H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutron Holdings Inc. | 4 | $150,000 | $150,000 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Xdin, Inc. | 3 | $85,000 | $85,000 - $100,714 | 100.0% |
| GRACO MINNESOTA INC. | 2 | $138,070 | $138,070 - $138,070 | 50.0% |
| COLE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC | 1 | $100,000 | $100,000 - $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Neutron Holdings, Inc. dba Lime | 1 | $155,000 | $155,000 - $155,000 | 100.0% |
| Steven Feller PE, LLC | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| J&K Mechanical LLC | 1 | $62,400 | $62,400 - $62,400 | 100.0% |
| CSA GROUP NY ARCHITECTS AND ENGINEERS PC | 1 | $104,250 | $104,250 - $104,250 | 100.0% |
| INFONERO INC | 1 | $62,712 | $62,712 - $62,712 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 12 | $107,125 | $62,400 - $155,000 |
| III | 2 | $138,070 | $138,070 - $138,070 |
| Director | 1 | $100,714 | $100,714 - $100,714 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro | NC | 3 | $85,000 |
| ANAHEIM | CA | 2 | $150,000 |
| NEW YORK | NY | 2 | $150,000 |
| Fargo | ND | 1 | $62,712 |
| Fort Lauderdale | FL | 1 | $110,000 |
| Anoka | MN | 1 | $138,070 |
| Miami | FL | 1 | $62,400 |
| New York | NY | 1 | $104,250 |
| San Francisco | CA | 1 | $155,000 |
| Pelham | NY | 1 | $100,000 |
These roles are variations of Mechanical Engineer/Project Manager with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineer/Project Manager | 33 | $101,789 | |
| Mechanical Engineer III - Project | 2 | $138,070 | |
| Mechanical Engineer - Project Director | 1 | $100,714 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $83,481 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 1 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 2 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 5 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 2 | $105,357 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $138,070 | 66.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neutron Holdings Inc. | 4 | $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Xdin, Inc. | 3 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| GRACO MINNESOTA INC. | 2 | $138,070 | 50.0% |
| COLE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC | 1 | $100,000 | 100.0% |
| Neutron Holdings, Inc. dba Lime | 1 | $155,000 | 100.0% |