H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | 8 | $57,387 | $57,387 - $69,191 | 62.5% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | 7 | $67,647 | $65,165 - $71,444 | 100.0% |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE | 7 | $78,851 | $71,844 - $96,242 | 42.9% |
| University of Nebraska Medical Center | 5 | $63,000 | $61,358 - $63,198 | 60.0% |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | 4 | $74,140 | $70,085 - $79,448 | 100.0% |
| William Beaumont Hospital | 3 | $56,451 | $56,451 - $58,323 | 66.7% |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | 3 | $70,000 | $70,000 - $73,000 | 100.0% |
| American Oncologic Hospital | 3 | $66,151 | $66,151 - $66,151 | 66.7% |
| Geisinger Medical Center | 2 | $81,157 | $81,157 - $81,157 | 100.0% |
| Institute for Cancer Research | 2 | $66,151 | $66,151 - $66,151 | 100.0% |
| Chattanooga Hamilton County Hospital Authority | 2 | $61,048 | $61,048 - $61,048 | 100.0% |
| THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY | 2 | $73,361 | $71,923 - $74,799 | 100.0% |
| Thomas Jefferson University Hospital | 2 | $72,830 | $70,860 - $74,799 | 50.0% |
| University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences | 2 | $58,202 | $55,123 - $61,281 | 100.0% |
| University of California, Los Angeles | 2 | $74,070 | $64,379 - $83,760 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 64 | $67,069 | $55,000 - $96,242 |
| I | 3 | $61,358 | $61,358 - $63,198 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | GA | 8 | $57,387 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 8 | $68,506 |
| Kansas City | KS | 7 | $67,647 |
| Stanford | CA | 7 | $78,851 |
| Omaha | NE | 5 | $63,000 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $71,500 |
| Houston | TX | 4 | $74,140 |
| Royal Oak | MI | 3 | $56,451 |
| Cleveland | OH | 2 | $62,710 |
| Chattanooga | TN | 2 | $61,048 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Medical Physics Resident with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical Physics Resident | Unspecified | 129 | $61,177 |
| MEDICAL PHYSICIST RESIDENT | Unspecified | 9 | $56,353 |
| Medical Physics Resident I | 3 | $61,971 | |
| Medical Physics Residents | Unspecified | 1 | $52,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $61,048 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 16 | $66,151 | 81.3% |
| 2023 | 7 | $61,358 | 28.6% |
| 2024 | 19 | $65,165 | 78.9% |
| 2025 | 14 | $70,962 | 92.9% |
| 2026 | 8 | $71,444 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMORY UNIVERSITY | 8 | $57,387 | 62.5% |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS MEDICAL CENTER | 7 | $67,647 | 100.0% |
| STANFORD HEALTH CARE | 7 | $78,851 | 42.9% |
| University of Nebraska Medical Center | 5 | $63,000 | 60.0% |
| The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston | 4 | $74,140 | 100.0% |