H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
14 → 6 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Karma, LLC | 20 | $210,395 | $162,216 - $296,884 | 90.0% |
| TT Commerce & Global Services LLC | 5 | $155,000 | $153,000 - $185,375 | 80.0% |
| SPAN.IO,INC. | 4 | $140,500 | $120,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| TELADOC HEALTH, INC | 3 | $120,578 | $120,578 - $157,477 | 100.0% |
| TIKTOK INC. | 3 | $264,680 | $215,000 - $264,680 | 100.0% |
| Fluxtek Solutions Inc. | 2 | $82,050 | $74,000 - $90,100 | 100.0% |
| BYTEDANCE INC. | 2 | $167,000 | $167,000 - $167,000 | 100.0% |
| The Hertz Corporation | 2 | $94,245 | $89,939 - $98,550 | 100.0% |
| MAPBOX, INC. | 2 | $153,500 | $147,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| Wearsafe Labs LLC | 2 | $85,400 | $84,800 - $86,000 | 100.0% |
| Empower Finance, Inc | 2 | $170,000 | $155,000 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| PETERSON TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS INC. | 2 | $114,400 | $114,400 - $114,400 | 100.0% |
| RANDSTAD DIGITAL, LLC | 2 | $161,637 | $161,637 - $161,637 | 100.0% |
| RECIPROCAL LABS CORPORATION DBA PROPELLER HEALTH | 2 | $151,500 | $150,000 - $153,000 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 1 | $168,000 | $168,000 - $168,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 48 | $148,500 | $74,000 - $264,680 |
| III | 10 | $202,273 | $162,216 - $239,504 |
| IV | 6 | $224,341 | $201,183 - $239,504 |
| II | 5 | $178,713 | $118,000 - $296,884 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland | CA | 13 | $215,516 |
| San Francisco | CA | 12 | $157,500 |
| Mountain View | CA | 7 | $213,506 |
| San Jose | CA | 6 | $166,700 |
| Detroit | MI | 2 | $82,050 |
| Chicago | IL | 2 | $114,400 |
| San Diego | CA | 2 | $202,503 |
| Charlotte | NC | 2 | $186,798 |
| Farmers Branch | TX | 1 | $168,000 |
| Boston | MA | 1 | $100,000 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of MOBILE SOFTWARE ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOBILE SOFTWARE ENGINEER | Unspecified | 250 | $108,185 |
| Mobile Software Engineer II | 14 | $134,668 | |
| Mobile Software Engineer III | 11 | $189,879 | |
| Mobile Software Engineer IV | 7 | $215,287 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $151,500 | 92.9% |
| 2022 | 16 | $124,050 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 12 | $178,707 | 83.3% |
| 2024 | 9 | $147,000 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 6 | $172,856 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $161,637 | 91.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Credit Karma, LLC | 20 | $210,395 | 90.0% |
| TT Commerce & Global Services LLC | 5 | $155,000 | 80.0% |
| SPAN.IO,INC. | 4 | $140,500 | 100.0% |
| TELADOC HEALTH, INC | 3 | $120,578 | 100.0% |
| TIKTOK INC. | 3 | $264,680 | 100.0% |