H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
47 → 46 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weiyan Tan Physician, P.C. | 10 | $117,200 | $109,992 - $180,000 | 50.0% |
| GOLDEN VALLEY HEALTH CENTERS | 9 | $135,000 | $115,000 - $169,832 | 88.9% |
| APOGEE MEDICAL GROUP, NEW YORK, PC | 9 | $158,448 | $132,766 - $169,512 | 77.8% |
| APOGEE MEDICAL GROUP, DELAWARE, INC. | 5 | $118,602 | $112,653 - $168,265 | 100.0% |
| Essen Medical Associates PC | 5 | $150,384 | $134,992 - $150,384 | 100.0% |
| EVERGREEN MEDICAL CLINIC, P.C. | 4 | $140,000 | $130,000 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| PK Bhatnagar MD PC | 4 | $112,414 | $89,627 - $138,000 | 50.0% |
| WEILL CORNELL MEDICAL COLLEGE | 4 | $142,500 | $140,000 - $145,800 | 75.0% |
| HOUSE CALL MEDICAL SERVICES OF NEW YORK, PLLC | 4 | $92,383 | $70,866 - $132,496 | 100.0% |
| Hackensack Meridian Health Medical Group - Specialty Care, P.C. | 4 | $137,530 | $127,171 - $148,034 | 75.0% |
| GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION | 4 | $107,744 | $95,680 - $120,039 | 100.0% |
| Brown Medicine | 3 | $107,500 | $107,500 - $116,506 | 100.0% |
| Chinatown True Care Medical PLLC | 3 | $144,747 | $117,603 - $150,000 | 100.0% |
| Henry Ford Health System | 3 | $109,070 | $105,851 - $137,030 | 100.0% |
| Bhannu Healthcare Systems, Inc. | 3 | $106,746 | $99,999 - $106,746 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 263 | $120,000 | $70,866 - $190,000 |
| I | 1 | $90,000 | $90,000 - $90,000 |
| II | 1 | $262,974 | $262,974 - $262,974 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York | NY | 24 | $138,250 |
| Flushing | NY | 11 | $130,000 |
| Bronx | NY | 9 | $134,992 |
| Buffalo | NY | 8 | $155,372 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 8 | $120,025 |
| Las Vegas | NV | 6 | $124,800 |
| Chicago | IL | 6 | $109,242 |
| Everett | WA | 4 | $128,500 |
| Boston | MA | 4 | $99,964 |
| Houston | TX | 4 | $108,500 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of NURSE PRACTITIONER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSE PRACTITIONER | Unspecified | 979 | $100,071 |
| NURSE PRACTIONER | Unspecified | 14 | $93,782 |
| NURSE PRACTITIONERS | Unspecified | 10 | $117,797 |
| STAFF NURSE PRACTITIONER | 3 | $68,349 | |
| NURSE PRACITIONER | Unspecified | 2 | $92,700 |
| NURSE PRACTIOTIONER | Unspecified | 2 | $133,785 |
| NURSE PRACTITONER | Unspecified | 2 | $82,000 |
| Nurse Practitioner I | 1 | $90,000 | |
| NURSE PRACTICTIONER | Unspecified | 1 | $101,920 |
| Nurse Practitioner 2 | 1 | $262,974 | |
| STAFF NURSE PRACTIOTIONER | 1 | $68,349 | |
| NURSE PRATITIONER | Unspecified | 1 | $82,500 |
| Nurses Practitioners | Unspecified | 1 | $120,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $110,323 | 85.1% |
| 2022 | 55 | $118,000 | 87.3% |
| 2023 | 43 | $124,800 | 86.0% |
| 2024 | 50 | $120,000 | 96.0% |
| 2025 | 46 | $130,000 | 89.1% |
| 2026 | 24 | $152,430 | 87.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weiyan Tan Physician, P.C. | 10 | $117,200 | 50.0% |
| GOLDEN VALLEY HEALTH CENTERS | 9 | $135,000 | 88.9% |
| APOGEE MEDICAL GROUP, NEW YORK, PC | 9 | $158,448 | 77.8% |
| APOGEE MEDICAL GROUP, DELAWARE, INC. | 5 | $118,602 | 100.0% |
| Essen Medical Associates PC | 5 | $150,384 | 100.0% |