H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
10 → 7 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMDENCLARK PHYSICIAN CORPORATION | 8 | $450,000 | $435,000 - $455,000 | 100.0% |
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC | 5 | $384,975 | $239,200 - $400,000 | 100.0% |
| MISSOURI DELTA MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $430,000 | $430,000 - $430,000 | 100.0% |
| Spectrum Health Primary Care Partners d/b/a Spectrum Health Medical Group | 3 | $208,000 | $208,000 - $208,000 | 100.0% |
| Saint Francis Medical Partners, LLC | 3 | $239,200 | $208,500 - $239,200 | 100.0% |
| MEDSTAR MEDICAL GROUP-SOUTHERN MARYLAND, LLC | 3 | $240,000 | $240,000 - $395,000 | 100.0% |
| SPECTRUM HEALTH PRIMARY CARE PARTNERS | 2 | $199,800 | $150,000 - $249,600 | 100.0% |
| TEXAS IPS PLLC | 2 | $300,000 | $275,000 - $325,000 | 100.0% |
| UNITED HOSPITAL CENTER, INC | 2 | $375,000 | $375,000 - $375,000 | 100.0% |
| SSM HEALTH CARE CORPORATION | 2 | $449,800 | $442,000 - $457,600 | 100.0% |
| ST VINCENT MEDICAL EDUCATION RESEARCH INSTITUTE | 2 | $425,000 | $425,000 - $425,000 | 100.0% |
| ASCENSION ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL | 1 | $450,400 | $450,400 - $450,400 | 100.0% |
| SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER | 1 | $423,793 | $423,793 - $423,793 | 100.0% |
| SOUTHCOAST PHYSICIANS GROUP, INC. | 1 | $208,000 | $208,000 - $208,000 | 100.0% |
| South Georgia Medical Center Inc. | 1 | $485,000 | $485,000 - $485,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 52 | $397,500 | $80,746 - $510,286 |
| Staff | 5 | $284,000 | $275,000 - $340,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parkersburg | WV | 8 | $450,000 |
| Grand Rapids | MI | 6 | $208,000 |
| Marshfield | WI | 4 | $392,488 |
| Cape Girardeau | MO | 3 | $239,200 |
| Bridgeport | WV | 3 | $375,000 |
| San Antonio | TX | 2 | $300,000 |
| Sikeston | MO | 2 | $430,000 |
| ERIE | PA | 2 | $425,000 |
| Hollywood | MD | 2 | $240,000 |
| St. Louis | MO | 2 | $449,800 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PHYSICIAN (PULMONARY/CRITICAL CARE) with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHYSICIAN (PULMONARY/CRITICAL CARE) | Unspecified | 144 | $299,516 |
| Staff Physician (Pulmonary/Critical Care) | 8 | $264,857 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 10 | $319,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $325,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 15 | $425,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 14 | $397,500 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 7 | $375,000 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $194,600 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAMDENCLARK PHYSICIAN CORPORATION | 8 | $450,000 | 100.0% |
| MARSHFIELD CLINIC | 5 | $384,975 | 100.0% |
| MISSOURI DELTA MEDICAL CENTER | 3 | $430,000 | 100.0% |
| Spectrum Health Primary Care Partners d/b/a Spectrum Health Medical Group | 3 | $208,000 | 100.0% |
| Saint Francis Medical Partners, LLC | 3 | $239,200 | 100.0% |