H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SELECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 40 | $135,650 | $110,000 - $152,440 | 87.5% |
| TEKNEST, INC. | 8 | $107,255 | $77,334 - $130,707 | 100.0% |
| NORTONLIFELOCK INC. | 4 | $134,161 | $126,712 - $139,804 | 100.0% |
| Agrace HospiceCare, Inc. | 3 | $85,000 | $80,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| GEN DIGITAL INC. | 3 | $142,881 | $134,514 - $143,416 | 100.0% |
| Regal Rexnord Corporation | 2 | $106,143 | $98,363 - $113,922 | 100.0% |
| Veritas Technologies LLC | 2 | $116,043 | $110,926 - $121,160 | 100.0% |
| Charles River Laboratories, Inc. | 2 | $123,889 | $121,758 - $126,019 | 100.0% |
| JVR SYSTEMS, INC. | 1 | $101,837 | $101,837 - $101,837 | 0.0% |
| ABB International, Inc. | 1 | $121,124 | $121,124 - $121,124 | 100.0% |
| ADVANCED IT SOLUTIONS LLC | 1 | $127,504 | $127,504 - $127,504 | 100.0% |
| AMCOR FLEXIBLES NORTH AMERICA, INC. | 1 | $102,315 | $102,315 - $102,315 | 100.0% |
| ABB INSTALLATION PRODUCTS INC. (AN ABB COMPANY) | 1 | $123,386 | $123,386 - $123,386 | 100.0% |
| Newpark Resources, Inc. | 1 | $119,628 | $119,628 - $119,628 | 100.0% |
| NPK International, Inc | 1 | $138,000 | $138,000 - $138,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 58 | $131,200 | $77,334 - $152,440 |
| Principal | 7 | $128,518 | $110,926 - $142,881 |
| Senior | 4 | $123,889 | $119,628 - $138,000 |
| III | 2 | $100,339 | $98,363 - $102,315 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Glastonbury | CT | 16 | $131,200 |
| Charlotte | NC | 11 | $138,950 |
| Mountain View | CA | 5 | $139,804 |
| JOHNS CREEK | GA | 5 | $109,283 |
| Branchville | NJ | 4 | $133,150 |
| Hartford | CT | 3 | $140,000 |
| Madison | WI | 2 | $90,000 |
| BROOKHAVEN | GA | 2 | $99,008 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $129,752 |
| Prosper | TX | 2 | $122,255 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of PRINCIPAL IT APPLICATIONS SPECIALIST with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRINCIPAL IT APPLICATIONS SPECIALIST | 81 | $122,180 | |
| SENIOR IT APPLICATIONS SPECIALIST | 50 | $106,743 | |
| IT Application Specialist | Unspecified | 40 | $122,930 |
| IT APPLICATIONS SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 32 | $95,909 |
| ITS Application Specialist | Unspecified | 23 | $131,230 |
| SENIOR IT APPLICATION SPECIALIST | 5 | $104,970 | |
| IS Application Specialist | Unspecified | 3 | $124,005 |
| Principal IT Application Specialist | 3 | $121,096 | |
| IO APPLICATION SPECIALIST | Unspecified | 1 | $100,440 |
| IT APPLICATIONS SPEICALIST | Unspecified | 1 | $103,000 |
| IT Application Specialist III | 1 | $102,315 | |
| IT Applications Specialist III | 1 | $98,363 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $112,813 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 11 | $130,000 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 17 | $125,000 | 88.2% |
| 2024 | 12 | $127,102 | 91.7% |
| 2025 | 12 | $142,741 | 75.0% |
| 2026 | 13 | $130,707 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| SELECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA | 40 | $135,650 | 87.5% |
| TEKNEST, INC. | 8 | $107,255 | 100.0% |
| NORTONLIFELOCK INC. | 4 | $134,161 | 100.0% |
| Agrace HospiceCare, Inc. | 3 | $85,000 | 100.0% |
| GEN DIGITAL INC. | 3 | $142,881 | 100.0% |