H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 8 | $201,901 | $127,150 - $271,293 | 100.0% |
| HENRY SCHEIN, INC. | 3 | $162,759 | $145,600 - $165,019 | 100.0% |
| KRONOS INCORPORATED | 2 | $137,228 | $134,992 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| UKG Inc. | 2 | $143,736 | $120,307 - $167,164 | 100.0% |
| DIRECTV LLC | 2 | $166,458 | $166,458 - $166,458 | 100.0% |
| PROGRESS SOFTWARE CORPORATION | 2 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| PERKINELMER HEALTH SCIENCES, INC. | 1 | $119,704 | $119,704 - $119,704 | 100.0% |
| Prime Therapeutics LLC | 1 | $156,703 | $156,703 - $156,703 | 100.0% |
| Cloud Software Group, Inc. | 1 | $213,512 | $213,512 - $213,512 | 100.0% |
| NXP USA, Inc. | 1 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal | 23 | $166,458 | $119,704 - $271,293 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | CA | 7 | $205,462 |
| Burlington | MA | 2 | $190,000 |
| El Segundo | CA | 2 | $166,458 |
| Weston | FL | 2 | $143,736 |
| Melville | NY | 2 | $154,180 |
| Huntersville | NC | 1 | $140,000 |
| Argyle | TX | 1 | $134,992 |
| Northlake | TX | 1 | $139,464 |
| Plano | TX | 1 | $127,150 |
| San Ramon | CA | 1 | $213,512 |
These roles are variations of Principal IT Software Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Principal IT Software Engineer | 25 | $171,673 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 2 | $123,427 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 5 | $184,080 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 3 | $145,600 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 2 | $168,915 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 8 | $166,811 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $205,462 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks, Inc. | 8 | $201,901 | 100.0% |
| HENRY SCHEIN, INC. | 3 | $162,759 | 100.0% |
| KRONOS INCORPORATED | 2 | $137,228 | 100.0% |
| UKG Inc. | 2 | $143,736 | 100.0% |
| DIRECTV LLC | 2 | $166,458 | 100.0% |