H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
47 → 97 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolters Kluwer United States, Inc. | 226 | $133,575 | $73,154 - $183,579 | 98.2% |
| Wolters Kluwer DXG U.S. Inc. | 156 | $147,947 | $97,509 - $205,272 | 98.7% |
| Wolters Kluwer R&D U.S. LP | 12 | $149,327 | $115,000 - $168,983 | 91.7% |
| HULU, INC. | 6 | $214,253 | $198,233 - $274,930 | 100.0% |
| Learners Digest International, Beaconhouse Capital Management, LLC | 4 | $152,632 | $139,664 - $165,600 | 50.0% |
| WOLTERS KLUWER RD U.S. LP | 4 | $125,103 | $108,872 - $145,303 | 100.0% |
| A6G6 Inc | 2 | $153,000 | $150,000 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| Cisco Systems Capital Corporation | 2 | $135,750 | $122,900 - $148,600 | 100.0% |
| INMAR, INC. | 2 | $105,301 | $88,629 - $121,972 | 100.0% |
| LUCAS SYSTEMS, INC. | 1 | $78,000 | $78,000 - $78,000 | 100.0% |
| Infrared Rx, Inc. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| Google LLC | 1 | $173,000 | $173,000 - $173,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| III | 252 | $139,664 | $100,004 - $174,434 |
| IV | 97 | $155,250 | $103,141 - $205,272 |
| II | 42 | $115,569 | $87,000 - $143,520 |
| I | 8 | $87,047 | $73,154 - $125,330 |
| Manager | 6 | $135,750 | $88,629 - $274,930 |
| Lead | 5 | $198,233 | $150,000 - $210,205 |
| Principal | 3 | $218,300 | $186,317 - $251,444 |
| Unspecified | 2 | $86,500 | $78,000 - $95,000 |
| V | 2 | $165,060 | $165,060 - $165,060 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coppell | TX | 110 | $140,000 |
| Waltham | MA | 73 | $141,731 |
| Indianapolis | IN | 36 | $125,292 |
| Chicago | IL | 24 | $136,125 |
| Philadelphia | PA | 21 | $139,664 |
| Cary | NC | 8 | $141,890 |
| Torrance | CA | 7 | $135,000 |
| New York | NY | 7 | $145,000 |
| Kennesaw | GA | 6 | $140,000 |
| Houston | TX | 6 | $134,965 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Product Software Engineer III with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Product Software Engineer III | 294 | $135,280 | |
| Product Software Engineer IV | 119 | $152,957 | |
| Product Software Engineer II | 70 | $113,315 | |
| Product Software Engineer I | 17 | $93,129 | |
| Product Software Engineer | Unspecified | 10 | $101,292 |
| PRODUCT MANAGER (SOFTWARE ENGINEER) | 10 | $120,887 | |
| SENIOR MANAGER PRODUCT SOFTWARE ENGINEERING | 5 | $182,998 | |
| PRINCIPAL PRODUCT SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 4 | $205,184 | |
| LEAD PRODUCT SOFTWARE ENGINEER | 3 | $202,224 | |
| Product Software Engineer V | 2 | $165,060 | |
| Product Lead, Software Engineering | 2 | $153,000 | |
| Product Software Enginner | Unspecified | 1 | $78,000 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $121,058 | 95.7% |
| 2022 | 77 | $130,000 | 97.4% |
| 2023 | 73 | $140,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 58 | $140,000 | 96.6% |
| 2025 | 97 | $146,003 | 97.9% |
| 2026 | 65 | $150,075 | 98.5% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolters Kluwer United States, Inc. | 226 | $133,575 | 98.2% |
| Wolters Kluwer DXG U.S. Inc. | 156 | $147,947 | 98.7% |
| Wolters Kluwer R&D U.S. LP | 12 | $149,327 | 91.7% |
| HULU, INC. | 6 | $214,253 | 100.0% |
| Learners Digest International, Beaconhouse Capital Management, LLC | 4 | $152,632 | 50.0% |