H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
23 → 11 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS, INC. | 46 | $81,000 | $80,000 - $116,000 | 95.7% |
| DEEMSYS INC | 28 | $83,075 | $83,075 - $90,376 | 67.9% |
| DATANET SYSTEMS CORP. | 6 | $97,157 | $83,065 - $110,250 | 66.7% |
| DW MATRIX INC | 4 | $100,911 | $87,027 - $110,511 | 100.0% |
| CVISION TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 4 | $88,598 | $65,770 - $101,192 | 100.0% |
| DIZER CORP | 3 | $99,000 | $77,424 - $99,000 | 100.0% |
| TECHSOURCE INC | 2 | $129,420 | $120,000 - $138,840 | 100.0% |
| INFOVILLE INC. | 2 | $130,000 | $130,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| IQ SYSTEMS INC. | 2 | $111,600 | $111,600 - $111,600 | 100.0% |
| ELITE INFOSYSTEMS INC | 1 | $113,443 | $113,443 - $113,443 | 100.0% |
| IKNOWVATE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1 | $79,300 | $79,300 - $79,300 | 100.0% |
| TECHNOSOFT, INC | 1 | $86,400 | $86,400 - $86,400 | 100.0% |
| ARUS TECHNOLOGY INTERNATIONAL INC. | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Isolve Technology Inc | 1 | $84,500 | $84,500 - $84,500 | 100.0% |
| JIREH SOLUTIONS, LLC | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 101 | $83,075 | $65,770 - $125,000 |
| Senior | 7 | $110,511 | $85,842 - $130,000 |
| Lead | 2 | $129,420 | $120,000 - $138,840 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iselin | NJ | 28 | $81,000 |
| Gahanna | OH | 18 | $83,075 |
| Select or enter | OH | 8 | $83,075 |
| New York | NY | 4 | $91,550 |
| Washington | DC | 4 | $98,535 |
| Lansing | MI | 4 | $73,310 |
| Jersey City | NJ | 3 | $90,500 |
| Rochester | NY | 3 | $90,000 |
| FRAMINGHAM | MA | 2 | $99,000 |
| Dallas | TX | 2 | $86,500 |
These roles are variations of PROGRAMMER ANALYST/DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 23 | $83,075 | 60.9% |
| 2022 | 36 | $83,075 | 94.4% |
| 2023 | 25 | $84,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 12 | $99,175 | 83.3% |
| 2025 | 11 | $90,100 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 3 | $98,301 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NEW YORK TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS, INC. | 46 | $81,000 | 95.7% |
| DEEMSYS INC | 28 | $83,075 | 67.9% |
| DATANET SYSTEMS CORP. | 6 | $97,157 | 66.7% |
| DW MATRIX INC | 4 | $100,911 | 100.0% |
| CVISION TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 4 | $88,598 | 100.0% |