H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
17 → 10 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudlabs Inc | 9 | $145,000 | $115,500 - $233,834 | 77.8% |
| DAL-TILE CORPORATION | 8 | $140,089 | $129,376 - $163,499 | 75.0% |
| Hitachi Vantara Corporation | 7 | $134,597 | $111,238 - $138,674 | 100.0% |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 6 | $149,500 | $135,000 - $165,000 | 83.3% |
| Foresight Energy Services, LLC | 5 | $125,000 | $70,054 - $156,000 | 100.0% |
| Hitachi Digital Services LLC | 4 | $116,324 | $107,453 - $145,184 | 100.0% |
| UTEGRATION, INC. | 2 | $119,829 | $119,829 - $119,829 | 100.0% |
| JSW STEEL USA INC | 2 | $127,837 | $127,837 - $127,837 | 100.0% |
| J. Crew Group, LLC | 2 | $136,963 | $136,500 - $137,426 | 100.0% |
| LACTALIS AMERICAN GROUP | 2 | $100,325 | $62,275 - $138,375 | 100.0% |
| Dal-Tile LLC (a subsidiary of Mohawk Industries, Inc.) | 2 | $173,987 | $162,974 - $185,000 | 100.0% |
| CEPHEID | 2 | $184,235 | $177,352 - $191,118 | 100.0% |
| Pacific Investment Management Company, LLC | 2 | $136,500 | $133,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Revlon Consumer Products Corporation | 2 | $150,010 | $144,200 - $155,819 | 100.0% |
| VERTEX US HOLDINGS, INC. | 1 | $130,399 | $130,399 - $130,399 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manager | 69 | $140,000 | $62,275 - $233,834 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas | TX | 18 | $140,089 |
| Marlborough | MA | 5 | $144,450 |
| Calhoun | GA | 4 | $137,500 |
| Houston | TX | 3 | $119,829 |
| Buffalo | NY | 2 | $100,325 |
| New York | NY | 2 | $136,963 |
| Charlotte | NC | 2 | $154,570 |
| Baytown | TX | 2 | $127,837 |
| NEWPORT BEACH | CA | 2 | $136,500 |
| Oxford | NC | 2 | $150,010 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SAP MANAGER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAP MANAGER | 230 | $135,212 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | $136,500 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 13 | $138,174 | 100.0% |
| 2023 | 10 | $138,525 | 80.0% |
| 2024 | 8 | $150,135 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 10 | $166,750 | 90.0% |
| 2026 | 11 | $140,089 | 81.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cloudlabs Inc | 9 | $145,000 | 77.8% |
| DAL-TILE CORPORATION | 8 | $140,089 | 75.0% |
| Hitachi Vantara Corporation | 7 | $134,597 | 100.0% |
| Mohawk Industries, Inc. | 6 | $149,500 | 83.3% |
| Foresight Energy Services, LLC | 5 | $125,000 | 100.0% |