U.S. Immigration Data

Priority dates, work visas, and labor market data

Security Solutions Architect

H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis

Only 63 filings match this exact title. For the full picture, see the broader Solutions Architect III profile (2,714 filings).
View Solutions Architect III →

63

Total Filings

All time (charts below use selected years)

$151,150

Median Salary

Across filings in selected period

9

Top Employers

Hiring This Role
Salary Distribution (All Employers + Top Employer Overlays)
10th Percentile

$121,637

25th Percentile

$130,918

Median (50th)

$151,150

75th Percentile

$167,471

90th Percentile

$189,927

See all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →

Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Employers Hiring Security Solutions Architect
Top H-1B sponsors for Security Solutions Architect →
Employer Filings Median Salary Salary Range Approval Rate
AUTODESK, INC. 9 $153,275 $121,763 - $180,960 55.6%
MOVEWORKS, INC. 2 $230,488 $220,000 - $240,975 100.0%
Partners Information Technology Inc. 2 $145,700 $125,000 - $166,400 100.0%
QUALYS, INC. 2 $149,891 $149,781 - $150,000 100.0%
CREAMOS SOLUTIONS INC 1 $113,360 $113,360 - $113,360 100.0%
TECHDEMOCRACY LLC 1 $120,500 $120,500 - $120,500 100.0%
Western Union, LLC 1 $186,586 $186,586 - $186,586 100.0%
EPCOT TECHNOLOGIES INC 1 $135,000 $135,000 - $135,000 100.0%
IBM CORPORATION 1 $132,891 $132,891 - $132,891 100.0%
Salary Distribution by Experience Level
Experience Level Filings Median Salary Salary Range
Unspecified 19 $150,000 $113,360 - $220,000
II 1 $240,975 $240,975 - $240,975
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Geographic Distribution
Based on 20 filings in selected period (charts use selected years, not all-time total)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary by State
Based on selected period (same 20 filings as above)
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Top Metro Areas
City State Filings Median Salary
San Francisco CA 3 $121,763
Austin TX 2 $142,596
Mountain View CA 2 $230,488
Dallas TX 1 $149,781
DEERFIELD BEACH FL 1 $113,360
Denver CO 1 $186,586
Irving TX 1 $150,000
Montvale NJ 1 $153,275
Natick MA 1 $137,100
Newark NJ 1 $166,400
Related Roles & Career Progression

These roles are variations of Security Solutions Architect with different seniority levels.

Role Experience Level Filings Avg Salary
Security Solutions Architect Unspecified 42 $124,971
SECURITY SOLUTION ARCHITECT Unspecified 15 $101,337
SECURITY SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT II 2 $173,056
SENIOR SECURITY SOLUTIONS ARCHITECT 2 $108,030
Security Solution Architects Unspecified 2 $110,500
Filing Volume Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Median Salary Trend
Loading chart...
Loading chart...
Year-over-Year Statistics
Fiscal Year Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
2021 4 $153,556 50.0%
2022 4 $144,082 75.0%
2023 5 $135,000 80.0%
2024 2 $160,343 100.0%
2025 2 $195,378 100.0%
2026 3 $180,960 100.0%
Company Comparison - Security Solutions Architect

Compare how top companies pay for this role.

Company Filings Median Salary Approval Rate
AUTODESK, INC. 9 $153,275 55.6%
MOVEWORKS, INC. 2 $230,488 100.0%
Partners Information Technology Inc. 2 $145,700 100.0%
QUALYS, INC. 2 $149,891 100.0%
CREAMOS SOLUTIONS INC 1 $113,360 100.0%
Data Source: U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) H-1B and green card (PERM) disclosure data. Data shown for fiscal years 2021 to present. Last updated: October 12, 2026

Note on Salary Data: For data quality, we exclude salaries below $30,000 (likely data entry errors) and above $1,000,000 (lacking automated validation for ultra-high compensation packages). This may affect statistics for some executive and specialized positions.