H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
14 → 20 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDF RENEWABLES INC. | 9 | $130,395 | $79,000 - $140,275 | 100.0% |
| CHRISTUS Health | 9 | $122,416 | $110,011 - $134,077 | 88.9% |
| ECLINICALWORKS, LLC | 7 | $121,000 | $94,980 - $145,000 | 85.7% |
| EDIBLE BRANDS, LLC | 4 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 75.0% |
| PAPA JOHN'S INTERNATIONAL | 4 | $127,523 | $123,600 - $136,703 | 75.0% |
| TrueCar, Inc. | 4 | $139,500 | $121,160 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| ICF INCORPORATED LLC. | 4 | $113,899 | $100,235 - $135,319 | 100.0% |
| Gartner Inc. | 4 | $119,250 | $118,500 - $120,750 | 100.0% |
| DISH WIRELESS LLC | 3 | $96,250 | $92,560 - $96,678 | 100.0% |
| Envoy, Inc | 3 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 | 100.0% |
| Under Armour, Inc. | 3 | $130,000 | $120,000 - $135,000 | 66.7% |
| NEW ERA INTERNATIONAL, INC. | 3 | $160,000 | $131,000 - $164,800 | 100.0% |
| Kenco Management Services LLC | 2 | $111,267 | $107,119 - $115,415 | 100.0% |
| PANTAR SOLUTIONS INC | 2 | $135,000 | $135,000 - $135,000 | 0.0% |
| RANDSTAD DIGITAL, LLC | 2 | $105,997 | $105,997 - $105,997 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 93 | $124,257 | $82,909 - $210,000 |
| IV | 8 | $139,360 | $113,006 - $160,000 |
| III | 3 | $79,000 | $76,856 - $130,395 |
| V | 2 | $126,235 | $112,902 - $139,568 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Irving | TX | 13 | $120,750 |
| Atlanta | GA | 7 | $140,000 |
| San Diego | CA | 7 | $125,008 |
| Santa Monica | CA | 4 | $140,500 |
| Littleton | CO | 3 | $96,250 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $167,710 |
| Chicago | IL | 3 | $104,800 |
| Bothell | WA | 2 | $122,659 |
| Glastonbury | CT | 2 | $127,500 |
| Houston | TX | 2 | $127,707 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Data Analytics Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Data Analytics Engineer | 121 | $124,349 | |
| Data Analytics Engineer IV | 9 | $135,351 | |
| Data Analytics Engineer III | 8 | $95,383 | |
| Data Analytics Engineer V | 3 | $128,823 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 14 | $120,588 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 20 | $117,000 | 90.0% |
| 2023 | 21 | $127,563 | 85.7% |
| 2024 | 25 | $129,000 | 88.0% |
| 2025 | 20 | $125,820 | 85.0% |
| 2026 | 6 | $119,591 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDF RENEWABLES INC. | 9 | $130,395 | 100.0% |
| CHRISTUS Health | 9 | $122,416 | 88.9% |
| ECLINICALWORKS, LLC | 7 | $121,000 | 85.7% |
| EDIBLE BRANDS, LLC | 4 | $140,000 | 75.0% |
| PAPA JOHN'S INTERNATIONAL | 4 | $127,523 | 75.0% |