H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
21 → 20 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDIFECS, INC. | 23 | $110,210 | $75,733 - $136,500 | 82.6% |
| MAVENIR SYSTEMS, INC. | 12 | $114,000 | $104,233 - $127,213 | 83.3% |
| LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS LLC | 11 | $105,000 | $94,174 - $128,898 | 100.0% |
| SAVIYNT, LLC | 10 | $90,990 | $85,987 - $109,782 | 90.0% |
| California Independent System Operator Corporation | 8 | $141,013 | $117,969 - $155,000 | 87.5% |
| Intuit Inc. | 8 | $166,381 | $142,711 - $188,174 | 100.0% |
| ELECTRIC RELIABILITY COUNCIL OF TEXAS | 7 | $128,775 | $121,534 - $150,438 | 100.0% |
| CenturyLink Communications, LLC | 6 | $106,000 | $105,999 - $106,000 | 100.0% |
| COTIVITI INC | 5 | $114,493 | $104,410 - $127,926 | 100.0% |
| SUPERNOVA LENDING, LLC | 5 | $89,514 | $87,838 - $123,836 | 40.0% |
| Zoom Video Communications, Inc. | 3 | $178,329 | $137,201 - $180,000 | 100.0% |
| COLLECTIVEHEALTH INC | 3 | $143,000 | $140,000 - $153,182 | 100.0% |
| AppLovin Corporation | 3 | $220,000 | $184,080 - $237,000 | 100.0% |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL, INC. | 3 | $119,059 | $116,300 - $126,500 | 100.0% |
| RWE RENEWABLES SERVICES, LLC | 2 | $141,814 | $141,814 - $141,814 | 50.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 147 | $116,674 | $74,000 - $237,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atlanta | GA | 14 | $100,940 |
| Richardson | TX | 8 | $115,337 |
| Bellevue | WA | 7 | $114,400 |
| Taylor | TX | 7 | $128,775 |
| El Segundo | CA | 7 | $89,835 |
| Chicago | IL | 6 | $96,757 |
| Folsom | CA | 6 | $133,380 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $178,329 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 5 | $220,000 |
| Austin | TX | 4 | $128,409 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Senior Operations Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Operations Engineer | 263 | $117,076 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 21 | $106,000 | 95.2% |
| 2022 | 48 | $118,456 | 77.1% |
| 2023 | 16 | $116,823 | 93.8% |
| 2024 | 25 | $118,300 | 92.0% |
| 2025 | 20 | $121,729 | 95.0% |
| 2026 | 17 | $119,027 | 100.0% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDIFECS, INC. | 23 | $110,210 | 82.6% |
| MAVENIR SYSTEMS, INC. | 12 | $114,000 | 83.3% |
| LEVEL 3 COMMUNICATIONS LLC | 11 | $105,000 | 100.0% |
| SAVIYNT, LLC | 10 | $90,990 | 90.0% |
| California Independent System Operator Corporation | 8 | $141,013 | 87.5% |