H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
29 → 17 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Element Inc | 22 | $77,646 | $76,294 - $123,469 | 90.9% |
| Safety & Efficacy IT Solutions Inc. | 17 | $84,600 | $78,700 - $120,600 | 100.0% |
| TECHDATA SERVICE COMPANY, LLC. | 13 | $118,893 | $94,000 - $147,680 | 100.0% |
| VERISTAT, INC. | 11 | $90,688 | $65,832 - $131,290 | 81.8% |
| Truminds Technologies Inc | 11 | $107,744 | $71,947 - $142,771 | 90.9% |
| NEXPRO TECHNOLOGIES INC | 6 | $104,572 | $81,286 - $106,725 | 100.0% |
| PVR TECHNOLOGIES INC | 6 | $84,007 | $83,013 - $110,000 | 83.3% |
| IDEAL CONSULT LLC | 5 | $141,440 | $92,000 - $141,440 | 100.0% |
| Adaptimmune | 4 | $158,500 | $125,000 - $190,800 | 75.0% |
| SKILL BUDDY INC. | 3 | $85,301 | $74,069 - $90,459 | 100.0% |
| CALSOFT LABS INC | 3 | $81,078 | $81,078 - $135,200 | 100.0% |
| TALENTECH CONSULTING LLC | 3 | $140,000 | $140,000 - $140,000 | 100.0% |
| Statminds, LLC | 3 | $95,014 | $81,078 - $105,144 | 100.0% |
| Island Peer Review Organization, Inc. | 2 | $92,500 | $92,500 - $92,500 | 100.0% |
| Panha Solutions Inc | 2 | $139,880 | $130,000 - $149,760 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 114 | $94,507 | $60,000 - $149,760 |
| II | 12 | $85,883 | $65,832 - $187,200 |
| Principal | 9 | $131,290 | $94,370 - $190,800 |
| Lead | 6 | $132,455 | $100,701 - $141,440 |
| III | 3 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $125,000 |
| Unspecified | 1 | $81,286 | $81,286 - $81,286 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piscataway | NJ | 14 | $77,646 |
| Roundrock | TX | 13 | $84,000 |
| King of Prussia | PA | 13 | $98,880 |
| KING OF PRUSSIA | PA | 5 | $94,000 |
| Waltham | MA | 5 | $125,000 |
| Irving | TX | 3 | $79,000 |
| CARY | NC | 3 | $100,000 |
| Cary | NC | 3 | $74,069 |
| CYPRESS | TX | 3 | $141,440 |
| MORRISVILLE | NC | 3 | $90,000 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR SAS PROGRAMMER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SAS PROGRAMMER | 360 | $95,635 | |
| SAS PROGRAMMER II | 72 | $77,004 | |
| PRINCIPAL SAS PROGRAMMER | 20 | $121,749 | |
| SAS PROGRAMMER III | 12 | $94,902 | |
| LEAD SAS PROGRAMMER | 11 | $102,215 | |
| JR. SAS PROGRAMMER | 4 | $65,112 | |
| SAS Programmers | Unspecified | 3 | $80,829 |
| SENIOR SAS PROGAMMER | 2 | $100,319 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 29 | $94,000 | 93.1% |
| 2022 | 36 | $99,440 | 94.4% |
| 2023 | 22 | $88,850 | 95.5% |
| 2024 | 32 | $95,685 | 90.6% |
| 2025 | 17 | $107,869 | 88.2% |
| 2026 | 9 | $128,544 | 77.8% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Element Inc | 22 | $77,646 | 90.9% |
| Safety & Efficacy IT Solutions Inc. | 17 | $84,600 | 100.0% |
| TECHDATA SERVICE COMPANY, LLC. | 13 | $118,893 | 100.0% |
| VERISTAT, INC. | 11 | $90,688 | 81.8% |
| Truminds Technologies Inc | 11 | $107,744 | 90.9% |