H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HP Inc. | 13 | $103,210 | $81,682 - $141,315 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 7 | $122,741 | $109,054 - $149,427 | 85.7% |
| CBRE, INC. | 3 | $149,781 | $132,267 - $154,000 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 2 | $121,500 | $120,000 - $123,000 | 100.0% |
| VERIDIC SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $93,000 | $80,000 - $106,000 | 100.0% |
| Covidien LP | 2 | $150,967 | $129,189 - $172,744 | 100.0% |
| Data Affect LLC | 2 | $102,000 | $100,000 - $104,000 | 100.0% |
| ANSIRA PARTNERS LLC | 2 | $120,415 | $118,450 - $122,380 | 100.0% |
| Rubrik, Inc. | 2 | $235,000 | $235,000 - $235,000 | 50.0% |
| PIERIANDX INC | 2 | $125,000 | $120,000 - $130,000 | 100.0% |
| Pluto Financial Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $123,656 | $123,656 - $123,656 | 100.0% |
| Pluto TV | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Risk Management Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $167,710 | $167,710 - $167,710 | 100.0% |
| Rivian and VW Group Technology, LLC | 1 | $200,850 | $200,850 - $200,850 | 100.0% |
| RIVIAN AUTOMOTIVE, LLC | 1 | $195,000 | $195,000 - $195,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 32 | $126,423 | $100,000 - $210,000 |
| III | 10 | $115,544 | $97,677 - $160,000 |
| Unspecified | 4 | $110,015 | $81,682 - $141,315 |
| Principal | 3 | $149,427 | $143,101 - $172,744 |
| IV | 2 | $112,241 | $81,682 - $142,800 |
| Staff | 2 | $235,000 | $235,000 - $235,000 |
| II | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 |
| Lead | 1 | $80,000 | $80,000 - $80,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corvallis | OR | 6 | $97,677 |
| Northridge | CA | 5 | $118,373 |
| Palo Alto | CA | 5 | $200,850 |
| St. Louis | MO | 4 | $120,000 |
| Vancouver | WA | 4 | $131,539 |
| Atlanta | GA | 2 | $143,160 |
| Cumming | GA | 2 | $93,000 |
| Boston | MA | 2 | $150,967 |
| Spring | TX | 2 | $122,263 |
| DAVIE | FL | 1 | $82,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Software DevOps Engineer with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software DevOps Engineer | 28 | $138,114 | |
| Software Dev Ops Engineer 3 | 10 | $118,222 | |
| Software Dev Ops Engineer | Unspecified | 6 | $122,500 |
| Sr. Software Dev Ops Engineer | 4 | $132,149 | |
| Principal Software DevOps Engineer | 3 | $155,091 | |
| Sr. Software (DevOp) Engineer | 2 | $120,000 | |
| Staff Software/DevOps Engineer | 2 | $235,000 | |
| SOFTWARE (DEVEOPS) ENGINEER | Unspecified | 2 | $75,334 |
| Software DevOps Engineer (LEAD) | 1 | $80,000 | |
| Software Dev Ops Engineer 4 | 1 | $81,682 | |
| SOFWTWARE (DEVOPS) ENGINEER | Unspecified | 1 | $82,000 |
| Software Dev Ops Engineer II | 1 | $110,000 | |
| Software DevOps Engineer IV | 1 | $142,800 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $180,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 12 | $119,187 | 91.7% |
| 2023 | 11 | $122,380 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 6 | $120,725 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 14 | $130,073 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 9 | $145,018 | 88.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| HP Inc. | 13 | $103,210 | 100.0% |
| Medtronic, Inc. | 7 | $122,741 | 85.7% |
| CBRE, INC. | 3 | $149,781 | 100.0% |
| St. Jude Medical Cardiology Division | 2 | $121,500 | 100.0% |
| VERIDIC SOLUTIONS LLC | 2 | $93,000 | 100.0% |