H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodTop Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY | 9 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $212,202 | 100.0% |
| Cruise LLC | 4 | $182,291 | $170,000 - $340,000 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 3 | $197,382 | $189,790 - $248,739 | 100.0% |
| ANYSCALE INC | 2 | $185,000 | $185,000 - $185,000 | 0.0% |
| Vercel Inc. | 2 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| ZOOX LLC | 2 | $123,382 | $121,763 - $125,000 | 100.0% |
| PayPal, Inc. | 1 | $170,000 | $170,000 - $170,000 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce.com, Inc. | 1 | $189,790 | $189,790 - $189,790 | 100.0% |
| Tavus Inc. | 1 | $220,000 | $220,000 - $220,000 | 100.0% |
| HAYDEN AI | 1 | $206,315 | $206,315 - $206,315 | 0.0% |
| Chime Financial Inc. | 1 | $190,000 | $190,000 - $190,000 | 100.0% |
| FUNCTIONAL SOFTWARE, INC., DBA SENTRY | 1 | $165,000 | $165,000 - $165,000 | 100.0% |
| GE Digital Holdings LLC | 1 | $128,000 | $128,000 - $128,000 | 100.0% |
| AKASA, INC. | 1 | $167,710 | $167,710 - $167,710 | 0.0% |
| LEANTAAS, INC. | 1 | $162,000 | $162,000 - $162,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 31 | $170,000 | $121,763 - $340,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco | CA | 11 | $190,000 |
| Foster City | CA | 2 | $123,382 |
| Brooklyn | NY | 2 | $165,000 |
| Celina | TX | 1 | $165,000 |
| Charlotte | NC | 1 | $162,000 |
| Erie | CO | 1 | $165,000 |
| Everett | WA | 1 | $212,202 |
| Frisco | TX | 1 | $165,000 |
| Houston | TX | 1 | $165,000 |
| Little Elm | TX | 1 | $165,000 |
These roles are variations of Senior Software Engineer, Infrastructure with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Software Engineer, Infrastructure | 51 | $170,859 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 6 | $186,550 | 83.3% |
| 2023 | 5 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 1 | $181,272 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 4 | $185,000 | 50.0% |
| 2026 | 12 | $165,000 | 91.7% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY | 9 | $165,000 | 100.0% |
| Cruise LLC | 4 | $182,291 | 100.0% |
| Salesforce, Inc. | 3 | $197,382 | 100.0% |
| ANYSCALE INC | 2 | $185,000 | 0.0% |
| Vercel Inc. | 2 | $165,000 | 100.0% |