H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
47 → 28 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PPD DEVELOPMENT, LP | 18 | $104,500 | $76,000 - $123,020 | 94.4% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 16 | $125,434 | $112,533 - $150,197 | 100.0% |
| Strategic Education, Inc. | 13 | $133,000 | $124,540 - $149,947 | 100.0% |
| InterSystems Corporation | 10 | $135,664 | $100,000 - $155,600 | 100.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 10 | $103,387 | $65,686 - $138,567 | 90.0% |
| Influence Mobile Inc. | 6 | $155,000 | $120,000 - $160,000 | 100.0% |
| APPSTEK, INC | 6 | $126,075 | $100,000 - $134,992 | 100.0% |
| HEB | 6 | $121,000 | $85,675 - $142,000 | 100.0% |
| UNITED SITE SERVICES INC. | 5 | $139,797 | $120,000 - $177,902 | 80.0% |
| Precision 2000 | 4 | $102,201 | $85,842 - $118,560 | 100.0% |
| UNIPLUS CONSULTANTS, INC. | 4 | $133,361 | $118,500 - $148,221 | 75.0% |
| RAS SERVICES INC. | 4 | $126,232 | $118,000 - $131,670 | 100.0% |
| Daimler Truck Financial Services USA LLC | 4 | $121,247 | $113,894 - $132,350 | 100.0% |
| ImageVision.ai LLC | 4 | $100,500 | $95,000 - $139,464 | 100.0% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical C | 4 | $139,922 | $139,922 - $139,922 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Senior | 138 | $123,469 | $65,686 - $196,810 |
| II | 32 | $105,500 | $76,000 - $160,000 |
| III | 3 | $75,525 | $75,525 - $90,275 |
| I | 2 | $76,142 | $69,500 - $82,784 |
| Junior | 1 | $72,301 | $72,301 - $72,301 |
| Principal | 1 | $111,176 | $111,176 - $111,176 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lexington | MA | 17 | $128,627 |
| Morrisville | NC | 9 | $104,000 |
| Minneapolis | MN | 9 | $135,200 |
| Cambridge | MA | 6 | $130,475 |
| Atlanta | GA | 6 | $112,500 |
| ADDISON | TX | 6 | $102,500 |
| San Antonio | TX | 6 | $121,000 |
| Boston | MA | 4 | $139,798 |
| Chesterfield | MO | 4 | $126,232 |
| Manassas | VA | 4 | $133,361 |
These roles are variations of SENIOR SYSTEMS DEVELOPER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SENIOR SYSTEMS DEVELOPER | 390 | $108,777 | |
| SYSTEMS DEVELOPER - II | 119 | $93,273 | |
| SENIOR SYSTEM DEVELOPER | 34 | $92,005 | |
| SYSTEMS DEVELOPER - I | 20 | $68,210 | |
| SYSTEMS DEVELOPER - III | 13 | $92,404 | |
| SYSTEM DEVELOPER II | 12 | $81,279 | |
| JUNIOR SYSTEMS DEVELOPER | 6 | $72,050 | |
| SYSTEM DEVELOPER I | 3 | $59,844 | |
| SYSTEMS DEVELOPERS | Unspecified | 2 | $79,577 |
| LEAD SYSTEM DEVELOPER | 2 | $106,688 | |
| Principal System Developer | 1 | $111,176 | |
| SYSTEM DEVELOPER III | 1 | $90,000 | |
| SYSTEM DEVELOPERS | Unspecified | 1 | $65,000 |
| System Developer Manager | 1 | $111,530 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 47 | $118,500 | 91.5% |
| 2022 | 32 | $117,750 | 93.8% |
| 2023 | 32 | $115,668 | 96.9% |
| 2024 | 20 | $118,489 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 28 | $133,661 | 92.9% |
| 2026 | 18 | $119,010 | 83.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| PPD DEVELOPMENT, LP | 18 | $104,500 | 94.4% |
| National Medical Care, Inc., a Fresenius Medical Care N.A. company | 16 | $125,434 | 100.0% |
| Strategic Education, Inc. | 13 | $133,000 | 100.0% |
| InterSystems Corporation | 10 | $135,664 | 100.0% |
| NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE, LLC | 10 | $103,387 | 90.0% |