H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
11 → 15 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 48 | $146,193 | $90,813 - $226,158 | 91.7% |
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 37 | $151,616 | $115,000 - $200,000 | 83.8% |
| ICF INCORPORATED LLC. | 1 | $116,921 | $116,921 - $116,921 | 100.0% |
| ICF MACRO, INC. | 1 | $112,000 | $112,000 - $112,000 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| II | 54 | $154,042 | $100,547 - $200,000 |
| I | 26 | $129,233 | $90,813 - $152,500 |
| Principal | 5 | $193,000 | $165,173 - $226,158 |
| III | 2 | $114,461 | $112,000 - $116,921 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sunnyvale | CA | 16 | $151,514 |
| Mountain View | CA | 13 | $149,365 |
| San Jose | CA | 8 | $166,536 |
| New York | NY | 5 | $151,819 |
| Redmond | WA | 4 | $137,051 |
| SUNNYVALE | CA | 3 | $135,888 |
| San Francisco | CA | 3 | $175,011 |
| Seattle | WA | 3 | $127,338 |
| Champaign | IL | 2 | $115,000 |
| Aubrey | TX | 2 | $127,878 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Software Apps Engineer II with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Apps Engineer II | 88 | $144,430 | |
| Software Apps Engineer I | 26 | $124,637 | |
| PRINCIPAL SOFTWARE APPS ENGINEER | 16 | $175,979 | |
| SOFTWARE APPS ENGINEER III | 7 | $94,925 | |
| Software App Engineer III | 2 | $114,461 | |
| STAFF SOFTWARE APPS ENGINEER | 2 | $124,582 | |
| SR MGR, SOFTWARE APPS ENGINEER | 1 | $184,072 | |
| Sr. Software (AppSec) Engineer | 1 | $89,440 | |
| Staff – Software Appl. Engineer | 1 | $84,906 | |
| SOFTWARE APPS ENGINEER 4 | 1 | $152,776 | |
| Software Apps Enginner I | 1 | $141,378 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $151,411 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 19 | $145,363 | 68.4% |
| 2023 | 20 | $155,611 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 9 | $136,350 | 88.9% |
| 2025 | 15 | $146,307 | 86.7% |
| 2026 | 13 | $149,365 | 92.3% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yahoo Holdings, Inc. | 48 | $146,193 | 91.7% |
| OATH HOLDINGS INC. | 37 | $151,616 | 83.8% |
| ICF INCORPORATED LLC. | 1 | $116,921 | 100.0% |
| ICF MACRO, INC. | 1 | $112,000 | 100.0% |