H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
143 → 126 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMSAI SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC | 170 | $105,997 | $74,714 - $187,741 | 100.0% |
| HADIAMONDSTAR SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS, LLC. | 164 | $103,626 | $75,400 - $172,931 | 100.0% |
| Sunraise Technologies INC | 143 | $98,550 | $77,418 - $148,699 | 100.0% |
| LGL Technologies LLC | 83 | $90,854 | $68,910 - $114,026 | 100.0% |
| Enrich Technology Inc | 15 | $94,037 | $84,094 - $105,206 | 100.0% |
| GAC Solutions Inc | 10 | $98,010 | $80,995 - $112,986 | 80.0% |
| Intergraph Corporation | 10 | $104,442 | $84,469 - $129,641 | 100.0% |
| MARVELOUS TECHNOLOGIES INC | 9 | $100,000 | $88,000 - $125,500 | 100.0% |
| ALLTECH CONSULTING SERVICES, INC | 8 | $99,351 | $80,995 - $116,251 | 87.5% |
| ANVI TECHNOLOGIES, INC | 8 | $102,877 | $79,830 - $114,026 | 100.0% |
| Aresvi, Inc. | 7 | $85,821 | $83,200 - $93,600 | 100.0% |
| NIXON, INC. | 5 | $84,781 | $80,080 - $84,781 | 100.0% |
| First Command Financial Services | 5 | $120,000 | $105,000 - $128,189 | 100.0% |
| SP TECH RESOURCES INC | 5 | $96,366 | $85,384 - $108,826 | 100.0% |
| TRINITY ENVISION BUSINESS SERVICES LLC | 5 | $90,000 | $84,365 - $94,016 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 774 | $100,000 | $54,163 - $187,741 |
| I | 10 | $103,210 | $80,995 - $143,062 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norfolk | VA | 68 | $91,603 |
| Richmond | VA | 32 | $95,909 |
| Katy | TX | 27 | $90,522 |
| Plano | TX | 23 | $101,192 |
| San Jose | CA | 19 | $130,894 |
| McLean | VA | 19 | $122,699 |
| Alpharetta | GA | 18 | $98,780 |
| Irving | TX | 15 | $101,192 |
| Coppell | TX | 14 | $94,037 |
| Frisco | TX | 11 | $101,192 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of Software Consultant with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software Consultant | Unspecified | 1,610 | $89,720 |
| SOFTWARE CONSULTANT I | 47 | $74,713 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 143 | $94,806 | 100.0% |
| 2022 | 167 | $94,037 | 99.4% |
| 2023 | 141 | $96,054 | 99.3% |
| 2024 | 112 | $101,941 | 100.0% |
| 2025 | 126 | $107,890 | 94.4% |
| 2026 | 95 | $110,947 | 98.9% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAMSAI SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC | 170 | $105,997 | 100.0% |
| HADIAMONDSTAR SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS, LLC. | 164 | $103,626 | 100.0% |
| Sunraise Technologies INC | 143 | $98,550 | 100.0% |
| LGL Technologies LLC | 83 | $90,854 | 100.0% |
| Enrich Technology Inc | 15 | $94,037 | 100.0% |