H-1B & Green Card Salary Data and Market Analysis
Total Filings
All time (charts below use selected years)Median Salary
Across filings in selected periodFiling Growth
35 → 26 filings, FY2021 to FY2025 (latest year appears partial)Top Employers
Hiring This RoleSee all H-1B/PERM filings for this role →
| Employer | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GlobalLogic Inc. | 140 | $123,417 | $81,328 - $158,850 | 83.6% |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY, INC. | 23 | $81,200 | $68,289 - $124,740 | 95.7% |
| Siemens Energy, Inc. | 6 | $111,520 | $92,412 - $128,567 | 100.0% |
| EATON CORPORATION | 6 | $138,500 | $114,712 - $177,333 | 100.0% |
| SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC. | 4 | $147,894 | $73,620 - $160,000 | 75.0% |
| Teoresi, Inc | 3 | $74,027 | $65,915 - $78,000 | 33.3% |
| Cooper Power Systems, LLC | 3 | $124,464 | $120,000 - $129,019 | 100.0% |
| Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, Inc. | 3 | $85,085 | $74,650 - $117,493 | 100.0% |
| Welch Allyn, Inc. | 2 | $96,913 | $96,913 - $96,913 | 50.0% |
| C2S Technologies, Inc. | 2 | $90,189 | $90,189 - $90,189 | 100.0% |
| Populus Group LLC | 1 | $87,797 | $87,797 - $87,797 | 100.0% |
| NESTL╔ R&D CENTER, INC. | 1 | $124,149 | $124,149 - $124,149 | 100.0% |
| FMC TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 1 | $117,881 | $117,881 - $117,881 | 100.0% |
| U-BLOX SAN DIEGO, INC. | 1 | $95,000 | $95,000 - $95,000 | 100.0% |
| VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC., ALL ITS SUBSIDIARIES AFFILIATES | 1 | $107,120 | $107,120 - $107,120 | 100.0% |
| Experience Level | Filings | Median Salary | Salary Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unspecified | 175 | $116,938 | $65,915 - $160,000 |
| Senior | 22 | $125,622 | $81,328 - $177,333 |
| Lead | 1 | $110,000 | $110,000 - $110,000 |
| City | State | Filings | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wendell | NC | 16 | $80,730 |
| Deerfield | IL | 16 | $115,367 |
| Irving | TX | 15 | $120,328 |
| Overland Park | KS | 15 | $115,336 |
| Portland | OR | 6 | $131,103 |
| Allen | TX | 6 | $126,402 |
| WENDELL | NC | 6 | $82,247 |
| Redmond | WA | 5 | $137,821 |
| Dallas | TX | 5 | $98,904 |
| San Jose | CA | 5 | $146,661 |
Across the 244,862 petitions we hold for the H-1B cap lottery as a whole, the I-129 filing records the beneficiary's actual pay alongside their country of birth, education and gender. A raw pay gap between two groups is mostly a statement about which jobs they hold — so each gap below is shown twice: as it looks raw, and again measured within the same job title. The second number is the one to read.
Gender is here as the control. Our decomposition of the H-1B gender pay gap found that gap is sorting almost entirely — it survives the correction at under a percent. Country of birth and education do not behave that way: part of each gap is job mix, and a real difference is still standing after the correction.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 164,659 | $90,397 | -$2,288 | -$2,411 | — |
| China | 35,095 | $110,000 | +$17,315 | +$8,896 | 48.6% |
| Philippines | 1,863 | $64,000 | -$28,685 | -$594 | 97.9% |
60 other values (39,441 petitions) are not shown, because too few of their petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Master's degree | 102,816 | $91,104 | -$896 | -$262 | — |
| Bachelor's degree | 88,784 | $90,000 | -$2,000 | -$1,219 | 39.0% |
| Doctorate degree | 11,783 | $128,400 | +$36,400 | +$17,739 | 51.3% |
| Professional degree | 2,272 | $150,000 | +$58,000 | +$24,154 | 58.4% |
One other value (103 petitions) is not shown, because too few of its petitions sit in a job title big enough to compare within. Only a raw figure exists there — and a raw figure is the thing this table corrects, so ranking it beside these would mislead rather than inform.
| Group | Petitions | Median actual pay | Raw gap vs everyone | Within the same job title | Explained by job mix |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Men | 164,128 | $93,891 | +$1,206 | -$361 | — |
| Women | 80,734 | $90,000 | -$2,685 | +$469 | — |
How to read this. The within-occupation figure compares people holding the same job title, weighted by how many petitions sit in each title. Titles encode seniority, so equal pay within a title does not rule out differences in reaching that title — the same limitation that applies to any controlled pay-gap number. Figures are base pay only: the I-129 reports prospective base compensation, with no equity or bonus, so this is not total compensation. Coverage is FY2021–FY2024 cap-subject H-1B lottery petitions that carry both a pay figure and a job title — a one-time FOIA snapshot, not a live feed. Aggregates only, with small counts suppressed. Source: I-129 petition data sourced from USCIS, obtained by Bloomberg.
These roles are variations of SPECIALIST ENGINEER with different seniority levels.
| Role | Experience Level | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| SPECIALIST ENGINEER | Unspecified | 439 | $110,732 |
| Senior Specialist Engineer | 54 | $108,588 | |
| SPECIALIST PRINCIPAL ENGINEER | 5 | $143,318 | |
| Specialist Lead Engineer | 3 | $92,655 | |
| SPECIALIST ENGINEER II | 2 | $123,403 | |
| SPECIALIST ENGINEER I | 2 | $106,861 | |
| Specalist Engineer | Unspecified | 1 | $92,412 |
| LEAD SPEC ENG - NETWORK SECURITY (LEAD SPECIALIST ENGINEER) | 1 | $84,942 |
| Fiscal Year | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 35 | $108,826 | 74.3% |
| 2022 | 34 | $111,176 | 70.6% |
| 2023 | 32 | $113,339 | 96.9% |
| 2024 | 32 | $120,775 | 78.1% |
| 2025 | 26 | $127,878 | 100.0% |
| 2026 | 39 | $129,019 | 97.4% |
Compare how top companies pay for this role.
| Company | Filings | Median Salary | Approval Rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| GlobalLogic Inc. | 140 | $123,417 | 83.6% |
| SIEMENS INDUSTRY, INC. | 23 | $81,200 | 95.7% |
| Siemens Energy, Inc. | 6 | $111,520 | 100.0% |
| EATON CORPORATION | 6 | $138,500 | 100.0% |
| SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA, INC. | 4 | $147,894 | 75.0% |